Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Advertisement
Victor Garber
Victor Garber
Advertisement
Victor Garber info
Born: 16 March, 1949
Birth Name: Victor Joseph Garber
Height: 1.87 (6' 1½")
Also Known As: Victor Garber, The Sugar Shoppe
Awards: Nominated for 6 Primetime Emmys. Another 4 wins & 7 nominations
Known for: The First Wives Club , The Town , Marvin's Room , Titanic , Star Trek and more.
Victor Garber biography

This block contains the information about Victor Garber and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Victor Garber was born in March 1949. He is a famous Canadian actor and singer, who is mostly famous due to performing Jack Bristow’s role in a TV show in which the main role of his character’s daughter is performed by Jennifer Garner. Also he played the role of the captain Thomas Andrews in the “Titanic” that was released in 2000. Garber was born in a Canadian city, with the wonderful name London. He was born in a Jewish family of Russian origin. He has a smaller brother Nathan and a sister Alice. By the time he was twelve he was diagnosed with a very difficult disease, and it was difficult for him, as he was all alone after his parents died from Alzheimer disease. By the time he was 16 he went to the University of Toronto. Also he tried singer by founding his own music band in 1967. One of his most significant roles in the cinema was performing Greg’s role in a movie which was released in 1993, and which was called “Sleepless in Seattle”. Also he performed in a Oscar movie of the year 1996, which was called “The club of the first wives”- this movie was about all the difficulties in the political life, that people were meeting on their road, and also it was about the difficult life that was lead by the women. He is performing on the Broadway stage for more than twenty years, and considers that it is the best place for performing.
Where Victor Garber born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Victor Garber was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Victor Garber was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Victor Garber filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Victor Garber acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Titanic - Thomas Andrews $200M 1997 $28.6M $601M
Star Trek - Klingon Interrogator (scenes deleted) $140M 2009 $75.2M $258M
The Town - Assistant Bank Manager (uncredited) $37M 2010 $23.8M $92.2M
The First Wives Club - Bill Atchison $26M 1996 $18.9M $105M
Marvin's Room - Actor (uncredited) $23M 1996 $57.7K $12.8M
Sleepless in Seattle - Greg $21M 1993 $127M
How Stella Got Her Groove Back - Isaac (uncredited) $20M 1998 $11.3M $37.7M
Milk - Mayor Moscone $20M 2008 $1.45M $31.8M
Legally Blonde - Professor Callahan $18M 2001 $20.4M $95M
Mixed Nuts - Irate Neighbor (voice) $15M 1994 $6.8M
Tuck Everlasting - Robert Foster $15M 2002 $5.27M $19.2M
Light Sleeper - Tis Brooke $5M 1992 $1.1M
Green Lantern: First Flight (video) - Sinestro (voice) $3.5M 2009
Godspell: A Musical Based on the Gospel According to St. Matthew - Jesus, Soundtrack (performer: "Save The People", "Turn Back, O Man", "All For The Best", "Alas For You", "On The Willows", "Finale") $1.3M 1973
I'll Never Get to Heaven - Eric Hoskins 1992
Singles - Kid's Dad (uncredited) 1992 $18.5M
The Legendary Life of Ernest Hemingway - Ernest Hemingway 1988
Monkeys in the Attic - Eric 1974
Life with Mikey - Brian Spiro 1993 $12.4M
Walking the Dog (short) - Actor 1991
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Paul Schneider photo Paul Schneider
March 16, 1976
Asheville, North Carolina, USA
Alan Tudyk photo Alan Tudyk
March 16, 1971
El Paso, Texas, USA
Lauren Graham photo Lauren Graham
March 16, 1967
Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
Isabelle Huppert photo Isabelle Huppert
March 16, 1953
Paris, France
Alexandra Daddario photo Alexandra Daddario
March 16, 1986
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Noah
Noah
Released: 2014-03-20
The Retrieval
The Retrieval
Released: 2014-04-02
Filth
Filth
Released: 2014-04-24
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page