demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Viggo Mortensen
Viggo Mortensen
Advertisement
Viggo Mortensen info
Born: 20 October, 1958
Birth Name: Viggo Peter Mortensen Jr.
Height: 1.80 (5' 11")
Nickname: Vig / Guido
Spouse: Exene Cervenka (08 July 1987 – 13 March 1998) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 14 wins & 29 nominations
Known for: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King , Hidalgo , Daylight , The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring , The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers and more.
Viggo Mortensen biography

This block contains the information about Viggo Mortensen and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Viggo Mortensen was born in New York. His childhood he spent in Venezuela and Argentina due to which his fluent not only in English but in Spanish also. He debut in 1985 in “The witness” together with Harrison Ford. During the nineties the majority of his characters were negative “Carlito’s Way”, “The Prophecy” (1995). Less characteristic roles for him he started getting later, such as “Portrait of a lady” (1996), “Soldier Jane” where he played together with Nicole Kidman and Demy Moore. But the real fame came to him after playing in “The Lord of the Rings” (2001). The main role he got accidentally replacing Stuart Townsend who was supposed to play the role, but whom was changed by the producer a few weeks before the project started. In 2004 was released the movie “Hidalgo”. In order to enjoy such success Viggo worked a lot upon himself. When he played the role of a Russian gangster he even learned Russian and during two months he was travelling within Russia, trying to understand better Russian people. Viggo Mortensen is not only a talented actor, he is also the founder of “Perceval Press”, he likes photography, singing and he is even writing poetry. Also he is an artist in the movie “Perfect crime” were used his pictures. Between his latest movies we find: “Good”, “The Road” and “A Wing and a Prayer”.
Where Viggo Mortensen born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Viggo Mortensen was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Viggo Mortensen was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Viggo Mortensen filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Viggo Mortensen acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Hidalgo - Frank Hopkins $100M 2004 $18.8M $67.3M
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King - Aragorn, Soundtrack (music: "Aragorn's Coronation"), Featured Soloist $94M 2003 $72.6M $377M
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers - Aragorn $94M 2002 $62M $340M
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Aragorn $93M 2001 $66.1M $314M
Daylight - Roy Nord $80M 1996 $10M $32.9M
Crimson Tide - Lt. Peter 'Weps' Ince $53M 1995 $91.4M
The Thin Red Line - Thanks $52M 1998 $224K $36.4M
G.I. Jane - Master Chief John James Urgayle $50M 1997 $11.1M $48.2M
28 Days - Eddie Boone $43M 2000 $10.3M $37M
A History of Violence - Tom Stall $32M 2005 $516K $31.5M
Carlito's Way - Lalin $30M 1993 $36.9M
Psycho - Samuel 'Sam' Loomis $25M 1998 $10M $21.4M
The Road - Man, Soundtrack (writer: "WESTERLY", "GREY EYES") (performer: "WESTERLY", "GREY EYES") $20M 2009 $1.5M $8.11M
Good - John Halder $15M 2008 $9.51K $23.1K
A Walk on the Moon - Walker Jerome $14M 1999 $78.7K $4.74M
Witness - Moses Hochleitner $12M 1985 $65.5M
Boiling Point - Ronnie $10M 1993 $10.1M
The Prophecy - Lucifer $8M 1995 $16.1M
The Indian Runner - Frank Roberts $7M 1991 $191K
Albino Alligator - Guy Foucard $5M 1996 $188K $326K
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Viggo Mortensen salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Hidalgo 2004 $2,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Katie Featherston photo Katie Featherston
October 20, 1982
Texas, USA
Dan Fogler photo Dan Fogler
October 20, 1976
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Snoop Dogg photo Snoop Dogg
October 20, 1971
Long Beach, California, USA
John Krasinski photo John Krasinski
October 20, 1979
Newton, Massachusetts, USA
Rose McIver photo Rose McIver
October 20, 1987
New Zealand
Latest Movies
28 Hotel Rooms
28 Hotel Rooms
Released: 2014-03-20
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Released: 2014-03-20
The Perfect House
The Perfect House
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page