Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Advertisement
Vin Diesel
Vin Diesel
Advertisement
Vin Diesel info
Born: 18 July, 1967
Birth Name: Mark Sinclair Vincent
Height: 1.83 (6')
Awards: 2 wins & 10 nominations
Known for: Saving Private Ryan , The Chronicles of Riddick , xXx , Babylon A.D. , Fast & Furious and more.
Vin Diesel biography

This block contains the information about Vin Diesel and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Vin Diesel was born in New York, he never knew his father so even nowadays on the questions about his origin or nationality he prefers either joking, either not answering at all. It is interesting to know that his real name is Mark Sinclair Vincent. Vin is collecting vinyl discs of rock singers. Vin has a twin brother who works as a simple worker in Hollywood. He is the founder of producing company -“One Race Production”. As about his private life, on the filming of “The fast and furious” he met Michelle Rodriguez, they were in a relationship for a few months, after what she broke up with Vin stating that they are not good for each other. He started his carrier at seven years, after him and his friends done a bad thing in the local theater. The woman that stopped them gave a scenario to each child and paid 20$ to each for the promise that they will be coming to the school every day, and after school they will be coming to the rehearsals. Since April 2008 he became a father, after his girlfriend a Mexican model Paloma Jimenez had born him a girl. Vin Diesel is a left hand writer. His pen name he got when he was working in the night club “The Tunnel” in New York. Vin is a shorter version of Vincent, and Diesel he was called due to the fact that he always has too much energy
Where Vin Diesel born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Vin Diesel was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Vin Diesel was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Vin Diesel filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Vin Diesel acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Chronicles of Riddick - Riddick, Producer $110M 2004 $24.3M $57.6M
Fast & Furious - Dominic Toretto, Producer $85M 2009 $71M $155M
xXx - Xander Cage, Executive Producer $70M 2002 $44.5M $141M
Babylon A.D. - Toorop $70M 2008 $11.5M $22.5M
Saving Private Ryan - Pvt. Adrian Caparzo $70M 1998 $30.6M $216M
The Pacifier - Shane Wolfe $56M 2005 $30.6M $113M
The Iron Giant - The Iron Giant (voice) $48M 1999 $5.73M $23.2M
The Fast and the Furious - Dominic Toretto $38M 2001 $40.1M $145M
A Man Apart - Sean Vetter, Producer $36M 2003 $11M $26.2M
Hitman - Executive Producer $24M 2007 $13.2M $39.7M
Pitch Black - Richard B. Riddick $23M 2000 $13.5M $39.2M
Find Me Guilty - Jackie DiNorscio $13M 2006 $609K $1.17M
Boiler Room - Chris Varick $8M 2000 $6.72M $16.9M
The Assassin (short) - Special Thanks $10K 2008
Multi-Facial (short) - Mike, Producer, Director, Writer (writer) $3K 1995
The Chronicles of Riddick: Dark Fury (video short) - Richard B. Riddick (voice) 2004
Strays - Rick, Executive Producer, Producer, Director, Writer (written by) 1997
Awakenings - Hospital Orderly (uncredited) 1990 $52.1M
Los Bandoleros (video short) - Dominic Toretto, Producer, Director, Writer (written by) 2009
Knockaround Guys - Taylor Reese 2001 $5.02M $11.6M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Vin Diesel salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Chronicles of Riddick 2004 $11,500,000
A Man Apart 2003 $2,500,000
xXx 2002 $10,000,000
The Fast and the Furious 2001 $2,000,000
Saving Private Ryan 1998 $100,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kristen Bell photo Kristen Bell
July 18, 1980
Huntington Woods, Michigan, USA
Valerie Cruz photo Valerie Cruz
July 18, 1976
Elizabeth, New Jersey, USA
Kelly Reilly photo Kelly Reilly
July 18, 1977
Surrey, England, UK
Lori Alan photo Lori Alan
July 18, 1966
Potomac, Maryland, USA
Chace Crawford photo Chace Crawford
July 18, 1985
Lubbock, Texas, USA
Latest Movies
Cold in July
Cold in July
Released: 2014-06-27
Rubberneck
Rubberneck
Released: 2014-03-20
The Undershepherd
The Undershepherd
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page