jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Vincent D'Onofrio
Vincent D'Onofrio
Vincent D'Onofrio info
Born: 30 June, 1959
Birth Name: Vincent Phillip D'Onofrio
Height: 1.92 (6' 3½")
Nickname: The Human Chameleon
Also Known As: Vincent D'Onofrio, Vincent Phillip D'Onofrio, Vincent Philip D'Onofrio
Spouse: Carin van der Donk (22 March 1997 – 2003) (divorced) 2 children
Greta Scacchi ( 1991 – 1993) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Primetime Emmy. Another 5 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: Men in Black , The Break, Strange Days , Impostor , JFK and more.
Vincent D'Onofrio biography

This block contains the information about Vincent D'Onofrio and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Famous American actor and producer. He first attracted attention playing the role of Leonard Lawrence in the film Full Metal Jacket, and became popular after reel of film on the screens out Law and Order. Vincent D'Onofrio was born in 1959 in New York. Family, in which grew Vincent, often moved from place to place. Being little, the future actor visited places like: Hawaii, Florida, and Colorado. In 1977, Vincent graduated from Hialeah-Miami Lakes High School in Florida, and after that went to Colorado where goes to the Colorado University. He studied there for more than 18 months. He was disappointed in Colorado’s University and left it without any regrets. After that he went to New York to conquer the theater stage. That year he was accepted in the American Stanislavsky Theatre. In 1984, Vincent D'Onofrio became a full actor of the American Stanislavsky Theatre and performed in such spectacles as “Mice and Men” and “Sexual Perversity”. In addition, he made his Broadway debut in the role of Nick Rizzolli in “Open Admissions”. The result was very good, all thanks to his natural talent and experience that he gained during long-term participation in theatrical productions of the university. In 1987, Vincent D'Onofrio played a role in Stanley Kubrick’s movie. That movie brought him popularity and a lot of directors became aware of his talent. Vincent began acting in movies often and effectively, with each film into becoming more popular. Soon he became a produce. In November of 2005, Vincent D'Onofrio received an honorable award and became the best actor of the Year at an international film festival in Stockholm.
Where Vincent D'Onofrio born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Vincent D'Onofrio was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Vincent D'Onofrio was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Vincent D'Onofrio filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Vincent D'Onofrio acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Men in Black - Edgar $90M 1997 $84.1M $250M
The Break-Up - Dennis Grobowski $52M 2006 $39.2M $119M
Strange Days - Burton Steckler $42M 1995 $7.92M
JFK - Bill Newman $40M 1991 $70.4M
Impostor - Hathaway $40M 2001 $3.02M $6.11M
The Cell - Carl Stargher $33M 2000 $17.5M $61.3M
Being Human - Priest $30M 1994 $1.52M
The Newton Boys - Dock Newton $27M 1998 $4.01M $10.3M
Brooklyn's Finest - Bobby 'Carlo' Powers $25M 2009 $4.47M $27.2M
The Salton Sea - Pooh-Bear $18M 2002 $166K $677K
Ed Wood - Orson Welles $18M 1994 $5.89M
Full Metal Jacket - Pvt. Pyle $17M 1987 $46.4M
The Thirteenth Floor - Jason Whitney/Jerry Ashton $16M 1999 $4.28M $15.5M
The Dangerous Lives of Altar Boys - Father Casey $12M 2002 $55K $1.78M
Cadillac Records - Mississippi DJ (uncredited) (unconfirmed) $12M 2008 $3.45M $8.13M
Mystic Pizza - Bill (as Vincent Phillip D'Onofrio) $6M 1988 $12.8M
The Velocity of Gary* *(Not His Real Name) - Valentino, Executive Producer $4M 1998
Thumbsucker - Mike Cobb $4M 2005 $85.3K $1.33M
Spanish Judges - Max $3.5M 1999
The Whole Wide World - Robert E. 'Bob' Howard, Producer $1.3M 1996 $3.32K $137K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Rick Gonzalez photo Rick Gonzalez
June 30, 1979
New York City, New York, USA
Brian Bloom photo Brian Bloom
June 30, 1970
Long Island, New York, USA
Rupert Graves photo Rupert Graves
June 30, 1963
Weston-super-Mare, Somerset, England, UK
Deirdre Lovejoy photo Deirdre Lovejoy
June 30, 1962
Abilene, Texas, USA
Lizzy Caplan photo Lizzy Caplan
June 30, 1982
Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
It Felt Like Love
It Felt Like Love
Released: 2014-03-21
The Kings of Yorktown
The Kings of Yorktown
Released: 2014-03-20
Stripped
Stripped
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page