Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Ving Rhames
Ving Rhames
Advertisement
Ving Rhames info
Born: 12 May, 1959
Birth Name: Irving Rameses Rhames
Height: 1.83 (6')
Spouse: Deborah Reed (25 December 2000 – present) 3 children
Valerie Scott (04 July 1994 – 09 February 1999) (divorced)
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 2 wins & 18 nominations
Known for: I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry , Mission: Impossible , Mission: Impossible II , Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within , Mission: Impossible III and more.
Ving Rhames biography

This block contains the information about Ving Rhames and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Ving Rhames was born in Harlem (which is known as the worst location in New York). In 1983 he graduated the school of Art Performance and later the Gillard School in New York. After it he was performing in Broadway Theater. In the middle of eighties the actor was performing a lot on the television, where he performed his first main role of a father of James Baldwin’s character who was a writer in the movie “Go and tell to the mountains” in 1984. Also he is famous due to performing the role of Vietnamese veterans, especially in Broadway plays, such as “Winter Boys” in 1985 and “War Losses” which was directed by Bryan de Palma, and in ‘Jacob’s Stairs” movie. One of his most popular roles- was the role of Marcella’s Wallis in the movie “Pulp fiction” by Quentin Tarantino. Since the second half of eighties he performed a lot on the television, he performed in a few TV shows, but mostly some minor roles. In 2000 he won the prize on the ShoWest Convention” as the best supporting actor and in 2001 he got the Locarno’s prize, together with the “Baby Boy” ensemble. He performed in such movies, as “The final Fantasy” in 2001, “Mission Impossible 2” together with a Hollywood star Tom Cruise and in ‘Reincarnating the dead once”.
Where Ving Rhames born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ving Rhames was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ving Rhames was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ving Rhames filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ving Rhames acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Mission: Impossible III - Luther $150M 2006 $47.7M $133M
Final Fantasy: The Spirits Within - Ryan (voice) $137M 2001 $11.4M $32.1M
Mission: Impossible II - Luther Stickell $125M 2000 $70.8M $215M
I Now Pronounce You Chuck & Larry - Fred G. Duncan $85M 2007 $34.2M $120M
Mission: Impossible - Luther Stickell $80M 1996 $804K $181M
Surrogates - The Prophet $80M 2009 $14.9M $38.5M
Lilo & Stitch - Cobra Bubbles (voice) $80M 2002 $35.3M $146M
Con Air - Nathan 'Diamond Dog' Jones $75M 1997 $24.1M $101M
Entrapment - Aaron Thibadeaux $66M 1999 $20.1M $87.7M
Out of Sight - Buddy Bragg $48M 1998 $12M $37.3M
Striptease - Shad $40M 1996 $12.3M $32.8M
Blood In, Blood Out - Ivan $35M 1993 $4.5M
Bringing Out the Dead - Marcus $32M 1999 $6.19M $16.6M
Dawn of the Dead - Kenneth $28M 2004 $26.7M $58.9M
Rosewood - Mann $25M 1997 $13.1M
Jacob's Ladder - George $25M 1990 $26.1M
Piranha - Deputy Fallon $24M 2010 $10.1M $25M
Casualties of War - Lt. Reilly $22.5M 1989 $18.7M
Undisputed - George 'Iceman' Chambers $20M 2002 $4.55M $12.4M
Day of the Dead - Captain Rhodes $18M 2008
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Gabriel Byrne photo Gabriel Byrne
May 12, 1950
Dublin, Ireland
Jason Biggs photo Jason Biggs
May 12, 1978
Pompton Plains, New Jersey, USA
Emily VanCamp photo Emily VanCamp
May 12, 1986
Port Perry, Ontario, Canada
Rami Malek photo Rami Malek
May 12, 1981
Los Angeles, California, USA
Emilio Estevez photo Emilio Estevez
May 12, 1962
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Gambit
Gambit
Released: 2014-03-27
The Perfect House
The Perfect House
Released: 2014-03-25
Cold in July
Cold in July
Released: 2014-06-27
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page