jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Vinnie Jones
Vinnie Jones
Advertisement
Vinnie Jones info
Born: 5 January, 1965
Birth Name: Vincent Peter Jones
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Nickname: The Axe
Also Known As: Vinnie Jones, Vinny Jones
Spouse: Tanya Jones (25 June 1994 – present) 2 children
Awards: 4 wins
Known for: Gone in Sixty Seconds , X, Year One , The Big Bounce , Swordfish and more.
Vinnie Jones biography

This block contains the information about Vinnie Jones and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Vincent Peter Jones was born in January 1965 in Watford- he is an ex English football player (though he was playing for Wales) who became an actor after finishing his football carrier. He started playing football when he was very young, while playing in the school team (the record of this school still belongs to him). He always played with the elder boys due to the fact that he has had a good tactic and strong legs. John was the captain of Watford football team. His first trainers were Bertie Me and George Gram. When he was twelve he was noticed by the beginner coach Dave Bassett who later became the head of “Wimbledon”, though after finishing the school he stopped playing football on the professional level as he was not accepted to the team for some reasons. The is why he came back to his beloved game only in 1984 after he won in some game with the professionals. That is how his professional carrier has started again. In 1997 he was very close to get into jail, for beating his neighbor, who was contradicting him regarding the borders of his land. But Vinnie was lucky as he paid only the penalty and got 100 hours of social work. It is interesting to know that it is forbidden to him flying with “Virgin Atlantic” airlines after he beat one passenger on the board of plane that was heading to Tokyo.
Where Vinnie Jones born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Vinnie Jones was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Vinnie Jones was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Vinnie Jones filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Vinnie Jones acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
X-Men: The Last Stand - Cain Marko/Juggernaut $210M 2006 $123M $234M
Gone in Sixty Seconds - The Sphinx $90M 2000 $25.3M $102M
Swordfish - Marco $80M 2001 $18.1M $69.8M
Year One - Sargon $60M 2009 $19.6M $43.3M
The Big Bounce - Lou Harris $50M 2004 $3.34M $6.47M
EuroTrip - Mad Maynard $25M 2004 $6.71M $17.7M
Blast - Michael Kittredge $20M 2004
She's the Man - Dinklage $20M 2006 $10.7M $33.7M
Road Trip - Mad Maynard (uncredited) $15.6M 2000 $15.5M $68.5M
Submerged (video) - Henry $15M 2005
The Midnight Meat Train - Mahogany $15M 2008 $34.4K $73.5K
Loaded - Mr.Black $15M 2008
Tooth - The Extractor $12M 2004
Snatch. - Bullet Tooth Tony $10M 2000 $27.9K $30.1M
The Bleeding - Cain $7M 2009
The Riddle - Mike Sullivan $5M 2007
The Number One Girl (video) - Dragos Molnar $5M 2005
The Heavy - Dunn $4.5M 2010
Johnny Was - Johnny Doyle $4.3M 2006
Tooth & Nail - Mongrel - Rover $4.2M 2007
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Diane Keaton photo Diane Keaton
January 5, 1946
Los Angeles, California, USA
January Jones photo January Jones
January 5, 1978
Sioux Falls, South Dakota, USA
America Olivo photo America Olivo
January 5, 1978
Van Nuys, California, USA
Bradley Cooper photo Bradley Cooper
January 5, 1975
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Clancy Brown photo Clancy Brown
January 5, 1959
Urbana, Ohio, USA
Latest Movies
Oculus
Oculus
Released: 2014-04-11
Breathe In
Breathe In
Released: 2014-03-28
Outpost: Black Sun
Outpost: Black Sun
Released: 2014-03-22
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page