Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Virginia Madsen
Virginia Madsen
Advertisement
Virginia Madsen info
Born: 11 September, 1961
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Nickname: Gina
Spouse: Danny Huston (02 September 1989 – 1992) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 21 wins & 6 nominations
Known for: Ghosts of Mississippi , Dune , The Rainmaker , The Number 23 , The Haunting and more.
Virginia Madsen biography

This block contains the information about Virginia Madsen and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Virginia Madsen was born September 11, 1961 in Chicago, Illinois, USA. Her brother - Michael Madsen is a very talented actor too. So Virginia shamed to act by herself, because Michael was a "star" for her. It is known that the father of Virginia, and Michael was a fireman and died in the fire. Michael still holds father's helmet and is going to ever give her sons as a family heirloom. Mother works as a producer and has an Emmy for her work on television. Virginia was married to Danny Huston, son of the famous director John Huston. Participation in a romantic comedy by Alexander Payne Road "Sideways" had a real success for Virginia Madsen. It is quite likely that after this film Virginia has already gathered an impressive collection of industry awards, held its second coming after a long oblivion on wide screens. The last significant film in the career of the actress is the second part of "Highlander", published in 1990, even before she played in the famous "Dune." In 1989 Virginia married actor Danny Huston, with whom she divorced in 1992. In 1993, she began dating actor Antonio Sabato Jr., August 6, 1994 they had a son, Jack. However, after some time they decided to apart.
Where Virginia Madsen born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Virginia Madsen was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Virginia Madsen was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Virginia Madsen filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Virginia Madsen acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Haunting - Jane $80M 1999 $33.4M $91.2M
Dune - Princess Irulan $45M 1984 $27.4M
The Rainmaker - Jackie Lemancyzk $40M 1997 $10.6M $45.9M
Ghosts of Mississippi - Dixie DeLaughter $36M 1996 $168K $13.1M
The Number 23 - Agatha Sparrow/Fabrizia $32M 2007 $14.6M $35.1M
Highlander II - Louise Marcus $30M 1991 $15.6M
The Astronaut Farmer - Audrey 'Audie' Farmer $13M 2006 $4.45M $11M
Sideways - Maya $12M 2004 $207K $71.5M
A Prairie Home Companion - Dangerous Woman $10M 2006 $4.57M $20.3M
The Prophecy - Katherine $8M 1995 $16.1M
Candyman - Helen Lyle $8M 1992 $25.8M
After Sex - Traci $5M 2000
Wonder Woman (video) - Hippolyta (voice) $3.5M 2009
Zombie High - Andrea 1987
Becoming Colette - Polaire 1991 $218K
Blue Tiger - Gina Hayes 1994
Class - Lisa 1983
Electric Dreams - Madeline Robistat 1984
Caroline at Midnight - Susan Prince 1994
The Hot Spot - Dolly Harshaw 1990 $1.29M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ariana Richards photo Ariana Richards
September 11, 1979
Healdsburg, California, USA
Harry Connick Jr. photo Harry Connick Jr.
September 11, 1967
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Tyler Hoechlin photo Tyler Hoechlin
September 11, 1987
Corona, California, USA
John Hawkes photo John Hawkes
September 11, 1959
Alexandria, Minnesota, USA
Cameron Richardson photo Cameron Richardson
September 11, 1979
Baton Rouge, Louisiana, USA
Latest Movies
Wiener Dog Nationals
Wiener Dog Nationals
Released: 2014-12-16
The Immigrant
The Immigrant
Released: 2014-05-02
Uroki garmonii
Uroki garmonii
Released: 2014-03-26
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page