jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Vivien Leigh
Vivien Leigh
Advertisement
Vivien Leigh info
Born: 5 November, 1913
Birth Name: Vivian Mary Hartley
Height: 1.61 (5' 3½")
Nickname: Vivling
Spouse: Laurence Olivier (31 August 1940 – 06 January 1961) (divorced)
Herbert Leigh Holman (20 December 1932 – 19 February 1940) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Won 2 Oscars. Another 6 wins & 1 nomination
Known for: Things Are Looking Up , Teresa la ladra , A Streetcar Named Desire , Gone with the Wind , The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone and more.
Watch movies with Vivien Leigh online
Vivien Leigh biography

This block contains the information about Vivien Leigh and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Vivien Leigh was born in November 1913 in Darjeeling, which is located in India. Her real name is Vivien Mary Hartley. She was the daughter of an executive who was doing the education in all sorts of closed pensions in different European countries, after which in 1932 she entered the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts. She debut in the cinema in 1934, and a year later was held her debut on the stage. Right after graduating the school she married with the lawyer Lee Holman who was older than her with fourteen years. A year later she bore him a daughter, but she was still dreaming of a carrier on the stage and in the cinema. Her husband was against this idea, but she still was performing some small roles in different movies and episodes on television and in the theater. In the theater no one was taking serious the young actress. The breakthrough moment in her life became the meeting with the actor Lawrence Olivier. The young people got in love with each other, and only six years later they were able to divorce their soul mates and to get married with each other. By that time Vivien already was famous throughout the entire world. Her performance of the Scarlett O’Hara’s role made her most wanted for millions of people, and by the time when she turned 26 years old she won her first Oscar award.
Where Vivien Leigh born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Vivien Leigh was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Vivien Leigh was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Vivien Leigh filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Vivien Leigh acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Gone with the Wind - Scarlett, Soundtrack ("Ben Bolt (Oh Don't You Remember)" (1848) (uncredited)) $3.9M 1939 $1.19M $199M
A Streetcar Named Desire - Blanche DuBois, Soundtrack (performer: "It's Only a Paper Moon" (uncredited)) $1.8M 1951
Teresa la ladra - Soundtrack ("Auld Lang Syne" (uncredited)) 1973
The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone - Karen Stone 1961
Things Are Looking Up - Schoolgirl (uncredited) 1935
Ship of Fools - Mary Treadwell 1965
Look Up and Laugh - Marjorie Belfer 1935
Dark Journey - Madeleine Goddard 1937
Anna Karenina - Anna Karenina 1948
Gentlemen's Agreement - Phil Stanley 1935
A Yank at Oxford - Elsa Craddock 1938
Caesar and Cleopatra - Cleopatra 1945
Sidewalks of London - Liberty aka Libby 1938
Fire Over England - Cynthia, Soundtrack (performer: "The Spanish Lady's Love") 1937
Waterloo Bridge - Myra, Soundtrack ("It's a Long, Long Way to Tipperary" (1912) (uncredited), "Candlelight Waltz" (1940) (uncredited), "Auld Lang Syne" (uncredited)) 1940
21 Days Together - Wanda 1940
Storm in a Teacup - Victoria 'Vickie' Gow 1937
That Hamilton Woman - Emma Lady Hamilton 1941
The Deep Blue Sea - Hester Collyer 1955
The Village Squire - Rose Venables 1935
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Vivien Leigh salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
A Streetcar Named Desire 1951 $100,000
Waterloo Bridge 1940 $100,000
Gone with the Wind 1939 $25,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Famke Janssen photo Famke Janssen
November 5, 1964
Amstelveen, Noord-Holland, Netherlands
Joel McCrea photo Joel McCrea
November 5, 1905
South Pasadena, California, U
Tatum O'Neal photo Tatum O'Neal
November 5, 1963
Los Angeles, California, USA
Sam Page photo Sam Page
November 5, 1976
Whitefish Bay, Wisconsin, USA
Corin Nemec photo Corin Nemec
November 5, 1971
Little Rock, Arkansas, USA
Latest Movies
Re-Kill
Re-Kill
Released: 2014-03-25
Whitewash
Whitewash
Released: 2014-05-02
Les infidèles
Les infidèles
Released: 2014-04-04
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page