demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Advertisement
Wallace Shawn
Wallace Shawn
Advertisement
Wallace Shawn info
Born: 12 November, 1943
Birth Name: Wallace Michael Shawn
Height: 1.57 (5' 2")
Also Known As: Wallace Shawn, Wally Shawn
Awards: 2 wins
Known for: Toy Story 3 , Chicken Little , The Haunted Mansion , The Incredibles , Monsters, Inc. and more.
Wallace Shawn biography

This block contains the information about Wallace Shawn and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Wallace Shawn is a famous American actor and a screenwriter. The date 12 November 1943 is a year of Wallace’s birthday. He was born in New-York in USA. Wallace studied in Magdalen College in Oxford and in Harvard University. There he learned history. The first his performance was in the play “Our late Night’. Unbelievable, but this his first work which was awarded an Oscar off – Broadway in1975. Shawn studied Italian and Indian languages, that’s why Wallace got the experience in translating the movies “A thought in three parts” and “The Mandrake” from Italian into English language. Also he played in both these movies. In 1990 – 1991 Wallace was awarded for “Best new play” in such movies as: “Marie and Bruce”, “Aunt Dan and Lemon”. The first film that comes to mind when you hear the name of Wallace Shawn is the most popular series nowadays - “The gossip girl”. Wallace Shawn is a very interesting person, who played memorable roles. Every his work is fantastic and unique. At the age of 68, Wallace Shawn is in a good shape.
Where Wallace Shawn born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Wallace Shawn was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Wallace Shawn was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Wallace Shawn filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Wallace Shawn acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Toy Story 3 - Rex (voice) $200M 2010 $109M $415M
Chicken Little - Principal Fetchit (voice) $150M 2005 $40M $135M
Monsters, Inc. - Rex the Green Dinosaur (outtakes) (uncredited) $115M 2001 $62.6M $256M
The Incredibles - Gilbert Huph (voice) $92M 2004 $70.5M $261M
The Haunted Mansion - Ezra $90M 2003 $24.3M $75.8M
Toy Story 2 - Rex the Green Dinosaur (voice) $90M 1999 $57.4M $246M
Cats & Dogs: The Revenge of Kitty Galore - Calico (voice) $85M 2010 $12.3M $43.6M
My Favorite Martian - Coleye $60M 1999 $11.2M $36.8M
Happily N'Ever After - Munk (voice) $47M 2006 $6.61M $15.5M
Duplex - Herman $40M 2003 $4.62M $9.65M
Furry Vengeance - Dr. Christian Burr $35M 2010 $6.63M $17.6M
Toy Story - Rex (voice) $30M 1995 $119K $192M
The Curse of the Jade Scorpion - George Bond $26M 2001 $2.46M $7.5M
I Could Never Be Your Woman - Math Teacher (uncredited) $24M 2007
We're No Angels - Translator $20M 1989 $10.6M
Southland Tales - Baron Von Westphalen $17M 2006 $123K $273K
Radio Days - Masked Avenger $16M 1987 $14.8M
The Princess Bride - Vizzini $16M 1987 $30.9M
Shadows and Fog - Simon Carr $14M 1991 $2.74M
Mom and Dad Save the World - Sibor, Semage's Beau $14M 1992 $2.03M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Cote de Pablo photo Cote de Pablo
November 12, 1979
Santiago, Chile
Craig Parker photo Craig Parker
November 12, 1970
Suva, Fiji
Ashley Williams photo Ashley Williams
November 12, 1978
Westchester County, New York, USA
Ryan Gosling photo Ryan Gosling
November 12, 1980
London, Ontario, Canada
Gustaf Skarsgård
November 12, 1980
Stockholm, Stockholms lдn, Sweden
Latest Movies
Locke
Locke
Released: 2014-04-25
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
Begin Again
Begin Again
Released: 2014-07-04
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page