joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Advertisement
Warwick Davis
Warwick Davis
Advertisement
Warwick Davis info
Born: 3 February, 1970
Birth Name: Warwick Ashley Davis
Height: 1.07 (3' 6")
Also Known As: Warwick Davis, Warwick Davies
Spouse: Samantha Davis ( June 1991 – present) 3 children
Awards: 3 nominations
Known for: Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire , Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix , The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian , Harry Potter and the Half, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 and more.
Warwick Davis biography

This block contains the information about Warwick Davis and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Warwick Davis was born in February 1970 in the cloudy England. Before getting the role of Phyllis Fleet wick in a famous fantasy movie in which he performed Leprecon’s role he appeared in a few other famous British movies. On the screen he debut in the movie “Bandits in the all times” in 1981, though as it was a small role he was not mentioned in the titles, which of course eventually upset him very much. But he became famous a little later. His carrier has started to develop quite significantly, in one of the movies he even performed with such first world’s stars, as: Harrison Ford and Peter Burrows. In 1986 he performed in the movie that was called as the most captivating movie in 1986, which was called “The labyrinth”. Warwick was able to performed small insignificant role and to be noticed much more than the main character in the movie. He became quite popular after playing a supporting role in the movies about the young magician Harry Potter. In 2006 he became an actor who was performing mostly in the TV shows, for some time, though it was not quite the work he was dreaming of, but at the same time he never refused to do it. It is interesting to know that he performed in a row of sequels to the movie “Leprecon”, which was about dwarf, who got rid of a century curse.
Where Warwick Davis born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Warwick Davis was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Warwick Davis was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Warwick Davis filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Warwick Davis acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 - Griphook (as Warwick Davies) $250M 2010 $125M $292M
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince - Professor Filius Flitwick $250M 2009 $77.8M $302M
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian - Nikabrik $225M 2008 $55M $142M
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire - Filius Flitwick $150M 2005 $102M $290M
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix - Filius Flitwick $150M 2007 $77.1M $292M
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban - Wizard $130M 2004 $93.7M $249M
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone - Goblin Bank Teller/Professor Flitwick $125M 2001 $90.3M $318M
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace - Wald/Pod race spectator/Mos Espa Citizen $115M 1999 $64.8M $431M
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets - Professor Flitwick $100M 2002 $88.4M $262M
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy - Marvin $50M 2005 $21.1M $51M
Ray - Oberon $40M 2004 $20M $75.3M
Willow - Willow Ufgood $35M 1988 $57.3M
Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi - Wicket $32.5M 1983 $16.3M $309M
Labyrinth - Goblin Corps $25M 1986 $12.7M
The New Adventures of Pinocchio - Dwarf $10M 1999
Leprechaun 2 - The Leprechaun $2M 1994 $2.26M
Leprechaun 3 (video) - Leprechaun $1.2M 1995
Leprechaun - Leprechaun $900K 1993 $8.56M
Star Tours (short) - Ewok (uncredited) 1987
The Princess and the Dwarf - Actor 1989
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Maitland Ward photo Maitland Ward
February 3, 1977
Long Beach, California, USA
Blythe Danner photo Blythe Danner
February 3, 1943
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Carol Ann Susi
February 3, 1952
United Stat
Stephen McHattie photo Stephen McHattie
February 3, 1947
Antigonish, Nova Scotia, Canada
Isla Fisher photo Isla Fisher
February 3, 1976
Muscat, Oman
Latest Movies
Hollow
Hollow
Released: 2014-03-20
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Released: 2014-03-25
Snowpiercer
Snowpiercer
Released: 2014-06-27
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page