jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Wendie Malick
Wendie Malick
Wendie Malick info
Born: 13 December, 1950
Birth Name: Wendy Malick
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Also Known As: Wendie Malick, Wendy Malick
Spouse: Richard Erickson ( 1995 – present)
Mitch Glazer ( 1982 – 1989) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 5 wins & 3 nominations
Known for: The American President , Scrooged , Bugsy , Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel , The Emperor's New Groove and more.
Wendie Malick biography

This block contains the information about Wendie Malick and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Malik was born on December 12, 1950 in Buffalo on the north-eastern United States, New York. Malik graduated from the high school “Williamsville South High School”. In 1972, after Wesleyan University in Delaware, Ohio, she tried her hand as a mannequin for a modeling agency Wilhelmina. 10 years later (1982), Malik decided to begin her career in cinema, taking part in the filming in the comedy “A Little Sex” by Bruce Paltrow. Her first major role was in the television series “Like a movie” for the channel HBO in 1990. She stayed to work for the show until 1996, winning four awards “Cable ACE”, for best comedy actress (premium “Cable ACE” created by the National Association of Cable TV as a replacement for an “Emmy Award”) in 1999 and 2002. Malik appeared in the film by Alan Metzger “Take My Advice: The Ann and Abby Story”. She became the voice of Disney's character in the animated series “Fillmore”. Since 2005, the actress portrayed the character Naomi in the comedy series "Jake in Progress”. Malik was supposed to shoot for the show “Modern Men”. Malik in the status of a guest star appeared on television for 80 times. In 2000, Malik was awarded for “Women in Movie”. Also Malik is a member of the Board of Directors of Environmental Media Association.
Where Wendie Malick born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Wendie Malick was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Wendie Malick was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Wendie Malick filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Wendie Malick acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Emperor's New Groove - Chicha, Pacha's Wife (voice) $100M 2000 $9.81M $89.3M
Alvin and the Chipmunks: The Squeakquel - Dr. Rubin $75M 2009 $48.9M $220M
The American President - Susan Sloan $62M 1995 $65M
Scrooged - Wendie Cross $32M 1988 $60.3M
Bugsy - Woman on Train $30M 1991 $49.1M
Adventures of a Teenage Dragonslayer - Vice-Principal Metz $3.25M 2010
Waiting... - Monty's Mom $3M 2005 $6.02M $16.1M
Raising Genius - Nancy Nestor $250K 2004
You Can't Have It All - Elise $200K 2010
Stuck (short) - Virginia $35K 2004
A Little Sex - Philomena 1982
The Goods: Live Hard, Sell Hard - Tammy Selleck 2009 $5.64M $15.1M
Just Add Love - Charlotte 1997
Funny About Love - Nurse Nancy 1990 $8.14M
Trojan War - Beverly Kimble 1997
Jerome - Jane 1998 $2.5K $3.02K
Divorce: A Contemporary Western - Terry 1998
Waiting for Yvette (short) - Yvette 2008
Adventureland - Mrs. Brennan 2009 $5.72M $16M
Confessions of a Shopaholic - Miss Korch 2009 $17.8M $44.3M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Christopher Plummer photo Christopher Plummer
December 13, 1929
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Satya Bhabha photo Satya Bhabha
December 13, 1983
London, England
Michael Socha
December 13, 1987
Derby, Derbyshire, England, UK
Tony Curran photo Tony Curran
December 13, 1969
Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Taylor Swift photo Taylor Swift
December 13, 1989
Reading, Pennsylvania, USA
Latest Movies
Blue Ruin
Blue Ruin
Released: 2014-04-25
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Released: 2014-03-25
Marfa Girl
Marfa Girl
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page