Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Wes Bentley
Wes Bentley
Advertisement
Wes Bentley info
Born: 4 September, 1978
Birth Name: Wesley Cook Bentley
Height: 1.80 (5' 11")
Spouse: Jennifer Quanz (25 September 2001 – March 2010) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for BAFTA Film Award. Another 5 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: The Four Feathers , The Game of Their Lives , Jonah Hex , Beloved , Ghost Rider and more.
Wes Bentley biography

This block contains the information about Wes Bentley and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

He is the son of Cherie and David Bentley. He is the fourth child in the family. Having three brothers was really tough for young Bentley, because there was always competition among them. Bentley went to high school in Sherwood Hills and drama school in New York City. In high school he played drums and trombone, and wanted to become a hip-hop artist. Bentley is a big football fan and has taken part in sports. Bentley began his acting career while still in school. Apart from to the drama club, he has frequently been in the local projects. After secondary education he went to New York, but quickly left the studies in drama school. Bentley once worked as a waiter at the restaurant in Long Island when had to pay for his studies. And now this amazing teenager plays his first role in front of the camera in the independent drama «Three Below Zero». The following year, the young actor makes a breakthrough in his career playing a supporting role in the Ricky Fitts film "American Beauty”. The picture won five "Oscars" and the actor himself had a chance to work on the site, along with Kevin Spacey and Torah Birch. Together with Melissa Seydzhmiller and Eliza Dushku worked in a thriller by Stephen Carpenter "The Immortal Soul”. Despite the Methodist upbringing, Wes finds himself as a Dao philosophy follower. And if he does follow that path, then it means that the actor stands for morality and ethics based on social order.
Where Wes Bentley born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Wes Bentley was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Wes Bentley was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Wes Bentley filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Wes Bentley acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Ghost Rider - Blackheart $110M 2007 $52M $116M
The Four Feathers - Jack Durrance $80M 2002 $6.86M $18.3M
Beloved - Schoolteacher's Nephew $53M 1998 $8.17M $22.8M
Jonah Hex - Adleman Lusk $47M 2010 $5.08M $10.5M
The Game of Their Lives - Walter Bahr $20M 2005 $175K $375K
American Beauty - Ricky Fitts $15M 1999 $862K $130M
Soul Survivors - Matt $14M 2001 $1.14M $3.1M
Dolan's Cadillac - Robinson $10M 2009
The Tomb - Jonathan Merrick, Co-executive Producer $8.8M 2009
P2 - Thomas $8M 2007 $2.08M $3.99M
The Greims (short) - Donnie Greims $10K 2009
The White River Kid - White River Kid 1999
Weirdsville - Royce, Soundtrack (writer: "5th Night's Hallucination") (performer: "5th Night's Hallucination") 2007 $2.86K $7.26K
After-School Special (short) - Man 2010
The Last Word - Evan 2008
The Ungodly - Mickey Gravatski, Associate Producer 2007
Serendipity Lane (short) - Lonnie 1995
The Claim - Donald Dalglish 2000 $5.33K $404K
Three Below Zero - Julian Fincher 1998
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Richard Speight Jr. photo Richard Speight Jr.
September 4, 1970
Nashville, Tennessee, USA
Carter Jenkins photo Carter Jenkins
September 4, 1991
Tampa, Florida, USA
John Di Maggio
September 4, 1968
North Plainfield, New Jersey, USA
Damon Wayans photo Damon Wayans
September 4, 1960
New York City, New York, USA
Khandi Alexander photo Khandi Alexander
September 4, 1957
New York City, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Locke
Locke
Released: 2014-04-25
Frank
Frank
Released: 2014-05-02
Breathe In
Breathe In
Released: 2014-03-28
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page