Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Wes Studi
Wes Studi
Advertisement
Wes Studi info
Born: 17 December, 1947
Birth Name: Wesley Studie
Height: 1.83 (6')
Also Known As: Wes Studi, Wes Studie
Spouse: Rebecca Graves ( 1974 – ?) (divorced) 2 children
Maura Dhu Studi (? – present) 1 child
Awards: 4 wins
Known for: Heat , The Last of the Mohicans , Mystery Men , Deep Rising , Avatar and more.
Watch movies with Wes Studi online
Wes Studi biography

This block contains the information about Wes Studi and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Wes Study was born in December 1947. He is an American actor who became famous due to creating the images of built in Americans. Also he played in various Oscar winners’ projects. He was born in No fire Hollow, which is located in the state of Oklahoma, in a family who were the ancestors of the old Cherokee tribe. His mother Maggie was a housewife, while his father Andy was a simple worker on the ranch. He was studying in an Indian village school, and till high school he was able to speak only the Indian Cherokee language. In 1967 he was called to the army where he spent a year and a half in Vietnam. Later he was demobilized in Tulsa where he went to the Youth College. Soon he was recognized as a talented theatre actor who was also an American playwright of the Indian Theatre Company. It is interesting to know that also he was one of the first people who were working in a newspaper. When he became an actor he was mostly performing the roles of the brave and severe Indians, such as the Pawnee tribe’s Indian in the movie “Dancing with the wolves” which was directed by Kevin Costner. Later in 1993 he was invited to perform the main role in the movie “The American Legend”. In 2002 he played the role of Lieutenant Joe Leporine in popular TV show set by Robert Redford on the PBS channel.
Where Wes Studi born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Wes Studi was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Wes Studi was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Wes Studi filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Wes Studi acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Avatar - Eytukan $237M 2009 $77M $761M
Mystery Men - Sphinx $65M 1999 $10M $29.7M
Heat - Detective Casals $60M 1995 $67.4M
Deep Rising - Hanover $45M 1998 $4.74M $11.1M
The Last of the Mohicans - Magua $40M 1992 $72.5M
The Doors - Indian in Desert $38M 1991 $35.2M
Geronimo: An American Legend - Geronimo $35M 1993 $13.7M
Street Fighter - Victor Sagat $35M 1994 $33.4M
The New World - Opechancanough $30M 2005 $57K $12.7M
Undisputed - Mingo Pace $20M 2002 $4.55M $12.4M
Dances with Wolves - Toughest Pawnee $19M 1990 $184M
Seraphim Falls - Charon (as Wes Studie) $18M 2006 $156K $414K
Wind River - Pocatello $5.5M 1998
Christmas in the Clouds - Bingo Caller $3M 2001
Miracle at Sage Creek - Chief Thomas $2M 2005
Cosmic Radio - Sherriff Mike Nighthorse $2M 2007
The Only Good Indian - Sam, Executive Producer $1.7M 2009
The Undying - Lt. Wascoe $1.45M 2009
Animal (video) - Creeper $1M 2005
Older Than America - Richard Two Rivers $1M 2008
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Sarah Paulson photo Sarah Paulson
December 17, 1974
Tampa, Florida, USA
Katheryn Winnick photo Katheryn Winnick
December 17, 1977
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Shannon Woodward photo Shannon Woodward
December 17, 1984
Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Ernie Hudson photo Ernie Hudson
December 17, 1945
Benton Harbor, Michigan, USA
Laurie Holden photo Laurie Holden
December 17, 1969
Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
Hit List
Hit List
Released: 2014-03-20
28 Hotel Rooms
28 Hotel Rooms
Released: 2014-03-20
The Green Inferno
The Green Inferno
Released: 2014-09-05
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page