Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Wesley Snipes
Wesley Snipes
Advertisement
Wesley Snipes info
Born: 31 July, 1962
Birth Name: Wesley Trent Snipes
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Also Known As: Wesley Snipes, Welsey Snipes
Spouse: Nakyung (Nikki) Park (17 March 2003 – present) 4 children
April DuBois ( 1985 – 1990) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: 7 wins & 9 nominations
Known for: Demolition Man , The Fan , Money Train , U.S. Marshals , Blade: Trinity and more.
Wesley Snipes biography

This block contains the information about Wesley Snipes and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Wesley Snipes was born in July 1962 in Orlando. His childhood he spent in New York in the south Bronx region (which is known as one of the most dangerous ones). The streets were very cruel, but he liked living in there, that is why he decided quite early that he is fond of stage and that most of all he would like to be an actor, that is why he went to the School of Performing Arts, where was considered as one of the best students. Though his parents wanted to come back to Orlando, which is why he needed to stop his studying for some time. While continuing his studies in Florida, he went to the local theater troupe, which was distracting the people in the streets with their shows. After he graduated the college he went back to New York where continued his studies in the state University. Parallel with that he was working in different advertising commercials in order to earn enough money for his living. At one of his auditions he was lucky enough to get the role in the movie produced by Goldie Hawn, which was called “The Wildcats”. Later his popularity began growing and that is why he was already performing with such famous actors, like Sean Connery in “The rising Sun” and like Sylvester Stallone in “The destroyer”.
Where Wesley Snipes born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Wesley Snipes was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Wesley Snipes was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Wesley Snipes filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Wesley Snipes acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Blade: Trinity - Blade, Producer $65M 2004 $16.1M $52.4M
U.S. Marshals - Mark J. Sheridan/Warren/Roberts $60M 1998 $16.9M $57.8M
Money Train - John $60M 1995 $35.3M
Demolition Man - Simon Phoenix $57M 1993 $58.1M
The Fan - Bobby Rayburn $55M 1996 $6.27M $18.6M
Blade II - Blade, Producer, Fight Coordinator $54M 2002 $32.5M $81.6M
Blade - Blade, Producer, Martial Arts Choreographer $45M 1998 $17.1M $70M
Drop Zone - Pete Nessip $45M 1994 $28.7M
The Art of War - Neil Shaw, Executive Producer $40M 2000 $10.4M $30.2M
Brooklyn's Finest - Casanova Phillips $25M 2009 $4.47M $27.2M
Play It to the Bone - Ringside Fan $24M 1999 $3.37K $8.43M
One Night Stand - Max Carlyle $24M 1997 $979K $2.62M
7 Seconds (video) - Jack Tuliver $20M 2005
Undisputed - Monroe Hutchen, Executive Producer $20M 2002 $4.55M $12.4M
Unstoppable - Dean Cage $20M 2004
The Contractor (video) - James Dial $18M 2007
Waiting to Exhale - James Wheeler (uncredited) $16M 1995 $66.2M
The Detonator (video) - Sonni Griffith $15M 2006
Passenger 57 - John Cutter $15M 1992 $44.1M
Jungle Fever - Flipper Purify $14M 1991 $32.5M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Wesley Snipes salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Blade: Trinity 2004 $13,000,000
The Fan 1996 $7,000,000
Money Train 1995 $5,500,000
Drop Zone 1994 $7,000,000
Wildcats 1986 $30,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Emilia Fox photo Emilia Fox
July 31, 1974
London, England, UK
Michael Biehn photo Michael Biehn
July 31, 1956
Anniston, Alabama, USA
Rico Rodriguez photo Rico Rodriguez
July 31, 1998
College Station, Texas, USA
Christina Cox photo Christina Cox
July 31, 1971
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Geoffrey Lewis photo Geoffrey Lewis
July 31, 1935
San Diego, California, USA
Latest Movies
The Immigrant
The Immigrant
Released: 2014-05-02
Hateship Loveship
Hateship Loveship
Released: 2014-04-11
Snowpiercer
Snowpiercer
Released: 2014-06-27
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page