joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Whoopi Goldberg
Whoopi Goldberg
Whoopi Goldberg info
Born: 13 November, 1955
Birth Name: Caryn Elaine Johnson
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Nickname: Da Whoop
Spouse: Lyle Trachtenberg (01 October 1994 – October 1995) (divorced)
David Claessen (01 September 1986 – October 1988) (divorced)
Alvin Martin ( 1973 – 1979) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 38 wins & 44 nominations
Known for: The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle , Star Trek: Nemesis , Monkeybone , The Lion King , Toy Story 3 and more.
Whoopi Goldberg biography

This block contains the information about Whoopi Goldberg and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

African-American star Whoopi Goldberg, lacking good looks that classic Hollywood stars have, becomes devilishly charming newborn star of TV shows and movies. Goldberg was born on 1955 in the Negro quarter of New York. Her real name is Karen Johnson. Whoopi is a nickname she received because of her dubious gift of thunderous farts. The Goldberg name she took from the Jewish half of the family. Being eight years old, mischievous little girl excitedly played in children's theater performances of Helen Rubinstein. In 1985, Whoopi plays in the movie by the novel of Alice Walker "Color Purple fields". Adventure comedy "Jack skipjack" gave her the opportunity to play a computer network operator, accidentally get involved in the case of international conspiracy organization. For "Road Movie" by Andrei Konchalovsky's "Homer and Eddie", she receives the Grand Prix International Film Festival in San Sebastian. Whoopi Goldberg has always been tumultuous. For few years, she was in relationships with her partner in the movie "Made in America"Ted Danson. Another surprise was in 2000, her divorce with actor Frank Lengelloy, that played Ostap Bender and Dracula.
Where Whoopi Goldberg born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Whoopi Goldberg was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Whoopi Goldberg was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Whoopi Goldberg filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Whoopi Goldberg acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Toy Story 3 - Stretch (voice) $200M 2010 $109M $415M
The Lion King - Shenzi (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Be Prepared" (1994)) $79.3M 1994 $1.83M $328M
The Adventures of Rocky & Bullwinkle - Judge Cameo $76M 2000 $6.81M $26M
Monkeybone - Death $75M 2001 $2.69M $5.41M
Star Trek: Nemesis - Guinan (uncredited) $60M 2002 $18.5M $43.1M
Rat Race - Vera Baker $48M 2001 $11.7M $56.6M
Girl, Interrupted - Valerie Owens, RN $40M 1999 $95.4K $28.9M
The Deep End of the Ocean - Candy Bliss $40M 1999 $5.56M $13.4M
Ghosts of Mississippi - Myrlie Evers $36M 1996 $168K $13.1M
Star Trek: Generations - Guinan (uncredited) $35M 1994 $75.7M
In & Out - Herself (uncredited), Special Thanks $35M 1997 $15M $63.8M
Theodore Rex (video) - Katie Coltrane $33M 1995
Bogus - Harriet Franklin $30M 1996 $1.9M $4.36M
Eddie - Edwina 'Eddie' Franklin $30M 1996 $178K $31.4M
The Rugrats Movie - Ranger Margaret (voice) $28M 1998 $27.3M $100M
The Pagemaster - Fantasy (voice) $27M 1994 $12M
Made in America - Sarah Mathews $22M 1993 $44.9M
Ghost - Oda Mae Brown $22M 1990 $218M
Boys on the Side - Jane, Soundtrack (performer: "Piece Of My Heart", "Superstar", "You Got It") $21M 1995 $23.4M
How Stella Got Her Groove Back - Delilah Abraham $20M 1998 $11.3M $37.7M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Whoopi Goldberg salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Sister Act 2: Back in the Habit 1993 $7,000,000
Whoopi Goldberg video

This part provides videos with Whoopi Goldberg. It is always interesting to see the star on the screen whether it is an interview, movie, or just some video shots from life or professional carrier, etc. Enjoy your viewing!

Exclusive: Whoopi Goldberg on the Price of Being Yourself | Master Class | Oprah Winfrey Network

“I’m Really Sick of Your S***” Whoopi Goldberg to Rosie O'Donnell

Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Neil Flynn photo Neil Flynn
November 13, 1960
Waukegan, Illinois, USA
Jordan Bridges photo Jordan Bridges
November 13, 1973
Los Angeles County, California, USA
Michael Copon photo Michael Copon
November 13, 1982
Chesapeake, Virginia, USA
Caroline Goodall photo Caroline Goodall
November 13, 1959
London, England, UK
Frances Conroy photo Frances Conroy
November 13, 1953
Monroe, Georgia, USA
Latest Movies
Night Moves
Night Moves
Released: 2014-05-30
Rubberneck
Rubberneck
Released: 2014-03-20
The Railway Man
The Railway Man
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page