madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Will Arnett
Will Arnett
Advertisement
Will Arnett info
Born: 4 May, 1970
Birth Name: William Emerson Arnett
Height: 1.89 (6' 2½")
Spouse: Amy Poehler (29 August 2003 – present) 2 children
Penelope Ann Miller (09 December 1994 – 18 January 1995) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 1 win & 2 nominations
Known for: Horton Hears a Who! , G, Ice Age: The Meltdown , Ratatouille , Monsters vs Aliens and more.
Will Arnett biography

This block contains the information about Will Arnett and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Will Arnett was born in the beginning of May 1970 in Toronto, though when he was born his name wad William Emerson. After he graduated the high school in Toronto, he went to the University of Concordia in Montreal. He stopped his studying in order to take part in a casting of a commercial theater project in Toronto. Later he goes back to New York in order to study in the Theater University of cinema by Lee Strasberg. Since 1996 he debuts on the television in the TV show for the smallest children “The Sesame Street”. In the big cinema he debuts with a role in an episode of “One more Ed’s relocation” which was filmed in 1997. Till 2000, Will was mostly filmed in TV shows, such “Sex and the City”, “The Sopranos”, “The King if the Hill” and in many others. Since 1997 till 2000, he was a co owner of a small beer making company. But the actor wasn’t satisfied with his work in the movies, because he was going through different psychological problems. His breakthrough role was in the comedy TV show “The slow development” in which he performed the role of George Oscar Blat. This role was nominated for and Emmy award and his success in the movie helped him getting main roles later in the movies. Between his works we find such comedies as: “If your husband’s mother is a monster” (2005), “Let’s got to the jail” (2006), “On the edge of fame” (2007) and in “Solomon Brothers” (2007).
Where Will Arnett born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Will Arnett was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Will Arnett was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Will Arnett filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Will Arnett acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Monsters vs Aliens - The Missing Link (voice) $175M 2009 $59.3M $198M
Ratatouille - Horst (voice) $150M 2007 $47M $206M
G-Force - Kip Killian $150M 2009 $31.7M $119M
Horton Hears a Who! - Vlad (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Can't Fight This Feeling") $85M 2008 $45M $155M
Ice Age: The Meltdown - Lone Gunslinger Vulture (voice) $80M 2006 $68M $195M
Despicable Me - Mr. Perkins (voice) $69M 2010 $56.4M $252M
RV - Todd Mallory $65M 2006 $16.4M $71.4M
Blades of Glory - Stranz Van Waldenberg $61M 2007 $33M $118M
Monster-in-Law - Kit $60M 2005 $23.1M $82.9M
Grindhouse - Announcer (segement 'Don't') (voice) $53M 2007 $11.6M $25M
Jonah Hex - Lieutenant Grass $47M 2010 $5.08M $10.5M
The Rocker - Lex $15M 2008 $2.64M $6.41M
The Brothers Solomon - John Solomon $10M 2007 $509K $901K
Wristcutters: A Love Story - Messiah $1M 2006 $42.8K $104K
On Broadway - Tom $900K 2007
The Great New Wonderful - Danny Keeler (segment "Emme's Story") $500K 2005 $39.7K $150K
Girl Missing (video) - Kyle Steckler (unconfirmed) $100K 2007
Despacito (short) - Pauli $5K 2004
Series 7: The Contenders - Narrator (voice) 2001 $28.8K $171K
The Waiting Game - Lenny 1999 $8.55K $19.4K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kimora Lee photo Kimora Lee
May 4, 1975
St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Alexander Gould photo Alexander Gould
May 4, 1994
Los Angeles, California, USA
Óscar Jaenada photo Óscar Jaenada
May 4, 1975
Esplugues de Llobregat, Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain
Ana Gasteyer photo Ana Gasteyer
May 4, 1967
Washington, District of Columbia, USA
David Della Rocco
May 4, 1952
Norwich, Connecticut, USA
Latest Movies
Joe
Joe
Released: 2014-04-09
Haunt
Haunt
Released: 2014-03-20
Uroki garmonii
Uroki garmonii
Released: 2014-03-26
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page