joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Advertisement
Will Ferrell
Will Ferrell
Advertisement
Will Ferrell info
Born: 16 July, 1967
Birth Name: John William Ferrell
Height: 1.91 (6' 3")
Nickname: Wilf
Also Known As: Will Ferrell, FOD Team, FOD Internet Team, Gary Sanchez Productions, Phil Reston, Phil Weston
Spouse: Viveca Paulin (12 August 2000 – present) 3 children
Awards: Nominated for 2 Golden Globes. Another 4 wins & 36 nominations
Known for: Megamind , Bewitched , The Other Guys , Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby , Land of the Lost and more.
Will Ferrell biography

This block contains the information about Will Ferrell and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Will Ferrell is an American actor, comedian and writer. He first worked on Saturday Night Live, but soon managed to venture into movies, showing impeccable comedic timing and trademark performances. His movies include Zoolander, Old School, Elf, Anchorman, Wedding Crashers, Blades of Glory, Semi-Pro and many others. More recently, he produced and starred in The Other Guys, alongside Mark Wahlberg and Michael Keaton among others. His next project is Casa de Mi Padre, a telenovela spoof which will feature subtitles in English. He has also done voice acting in many animated movies and shorts, most recently in Megamind.
Where Will Ferrell born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Will Ferrell was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Will Ferrell was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Will Ferrell filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Will Ferrell acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Megamind - Megamind (voice) $130M 2010 $46M $147M
The Other Guys - Allen Gamble, Executive Producer, Soundtrack (writer: "Pimps Don't Cry") $100M 2010 $35.5M $119M
Land of the Lost - Dr. Rick Marshall, Soundtrack (performer: "Land of the Lost Theme", "Believe") $100M 2009 $18.8M $49.4M
Bewitched - Jack Wyatt/Darrin, Soundtrack (writer: "Promised Land") $85M 2005 $20.1M $62.3M
Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby - Ricky Bobby, Executive Producer, Soundtrack (writer: "Guaranteed Cool" (uncredited)), Writer (written by) $73M 2006 $47M $148M
Step Brothers - Brennan Huff, Executive Producer, Soundtrack (writer: "Boats 'n Hoes"), Writer (screenplay) (story) $65M 2008 $30.9M $100M
Blades of Glory - Chazz Michael Michaels $61M 2007 $33M $118M
Starsky & Hutch - Big Earl (uncredited) $60M 2004 $28.1M $88.2M
Kicking & Screaming - Phil Weston $45M 2005 $20.2M $52.6M
The Producers - Franz Liebkind, Soundtrack (performer: "Der Guten Tag Hop Clop", "You Never Say Good Luck on Opening Night", "Haben Sie Gehцrt das Deutsche Band?", "Prisoners of Love", "Goodbye!", "Th $45M 2005 $155K $19.4M
Wedding Crashers - Chazz Reinhold (uncredited) $40M 2005 $33.9M $209M
Stranger Than Fiction - Harold Crick $38M 2006 $13.4M $40.1M
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me - Mustafa $33M 1999 $54.9M $205M
Elf - Buddy, Soundtrack (performer: "Baby, It's Cold Outside" (1949)) $33M 2003 $31.1M $173M
Zoolander - Jacobim Mugatu $28M 2001 $15.5M $45.2M
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy - Ron Burgundy, Soundtrack (performer: "Afternoon Delight"), Writer (written by) $26M 2004 $28.4M $84.1M
Old School - Frank Ricard $24M 2003 $17.5M $74.6M
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back - Federal Wildlife Marshal Willenholly $22M 2001 $11M $30.1M
Boat Trip - Michael, Brian's Boyfriend (uncredited) $20M 2002 $3.82M $8.59M
A Night at the Roxbury - Steve Butabi, Writer (written by) $17M 1998 $9.6M $30.3M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Will Ferrell salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby 2006 $20,000,000
Bewitched 2005 $20,000,000
Kicking & Screaming 2005 $20,000,000
Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy 2004 $7,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jonathan Adams photo Jonathan Adams
July 16, 1967
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA
Phoebe Cates photo Phoebe Cates
July 16, 1963
New York City, New York, USA
James Maslow photo James Maslow
July 16, 1990
New York City, New York
Faye Grant photo Faye Grant
July 16, 1957
St. Clair Shores, Michigan, USA
Robinne Lee photo Robinne Lee
July 16, 1974
Mount Vernon, New York, USA
Latest Movies
What If
What If
Released: 2014-08-01
Tracks
Tracks
Released: 2014-05-23
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page