madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Advertisement
Will Smith
Will Smith
Advertisement
Will Smith info
Born: 25 September, 1968
Birth Name: Willard Christopher Smith Jr.
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Nickname: Fresh Prince / Mr. July
Also Known As: Will Smith, Fresh Prince, The Fresh Prince, Wiru Sumisu, Wil Smith, DJ Jazzy Jeff and The Fresh Prince
Spouse: Jada Pinkett Smith (31 December 1997 – present) 2 children
Sheree Smith (09 May 1992 – 10 December 1995) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 40 wins & 65 nominations
Known for: Bad Boys II , I Am Legend , Wild Wild West , Men in Black II , Hancock and more.
Will Smith biography

This block contains the information about Will Smith and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Will Smith started his career as a rapper achieving modest success in the late 1980s. However, things got much better when he landed a TV show of his own, called The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air. He then made a transition to the big screen, garnering unprecedented financial success with most of his movies. His most successful movies to date have been Bad Boys I and II, Independence Day, I Am Legend, Men in Black I and II, enemy of the State, Shark Tale, Hancock, I Robot and Wild Wild West. In 2007, he was named the most powerful actor in the world by Newsweek.
Where Will Smith born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Will Smith was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Will Smith was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Will Smith filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Will Smith acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Wild Wild West - Capt. James West, Soundtrack (writer: "Wild Wild West") (performer: "Wild Wild West") $170M 1999 $36.4M $114M
I Am Legend - Robert Neville, Soundtrack (performer: "I Shot the Sheriff", "Three Little Birds" (uncredited)) $150M 2007 $77.2M $256M
Hancock - John Hancock, Producer $150M 2008 $62.6M $228M
Men in Black II - Agent Jay, Soundtrack (writer: "Black Suits Comin' (Nod Ya Head)") (performer: "Black Suits Comin' (Nod Ya Head)") (producer: "Black Suits Comin' (Nod Ya Head)") $140M 2002 $52.1M $190M
Bad Boys II - Detective Mike Lowrey $130M 2003 $46.5M $138M
I, Robot - Del Spooner, Executive Producer $120M 2004 $52.2M $145M
Ali - Cassius Clay/Cassius X/Muhammad Ali $107M 2001 $10.2M $58.2M
Enemy of the State - Robert Clayton Dean $90M 1998 $20M $112M
Men in Black - James Darrel Edwards III/Agent J, Soundtrack (writer: "Men In Black") (performer: "Men In Black") ("Men In Black") $90M 1997 $84.1M $250M
Showtime - Executive Producer $85M 2002 $15M $37.9M
Independence Day - Captain Steven Hiller $75M 1996 $50.2M $306M
Shark Tale - Oscar (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Got to Be Real") $75M 2004 $47.6M $161M
Hitch - Alex 'Hitch' Hitchens, Producer $70M 2005 $43.1M $178M
The Legend of Bagger Vance - Bagger Vance $60M 2000 $11.5M $30.7M
The Pursuit of Happyness - Chris Gardner, Producer $55M 2006 $26.5M $163M
Seven Pounds - Ben, Producer $55M 2008 $14.9M $70M
Stuck on You - Special Thanks $55M 2003 $9.41M $33.8M
Strange Days - Soundtrack (writer: "Lost in the Night") (performer: "Lost in the Night") $42M 1995 $7.92M
Jersey Girl - Himself (uncredited), Soundtrack (writer: "Parents Just Don't Understand") (performer: "Parents Just Don't Understand") $35M 2004 $8.32M $25.3M
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me - Soundtrack ("Just The Two Of Us (Dr. Evil Mix)") $33M 1999 $54.9M $205M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Will Smith salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Hancock 2008 $20,000,000
The Pursuit of Happyness 2006 $20,000,000
I, Robot 2004 $28,000,000
Bad Boys II 2003 $20,000,000 + 20% of the gross
Men in Black II 2002 $20,000,000 + 10% Gross
Ali 2001 $20,000,000
The Legend of Bagger Vance 2000 $10,000,000
Wild Wild West 1999 $7,000,000
Enemy of the State 1998 $14,000,000
Men in Black 1997 $5,000,000
Independence Day 1996 $5,000,000
Bad Boys 1995 $2,000,000
Six Degrees of Separation 1993 $500,000
Made in America 1993 $100,000
Where the Day Takes You 1991 $50,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jason Flemyng photo Jason Flemyng
September 25, 1966
Putney, London, England, UK
Clea DuVall photo Clea DuVall
September 25, 1977
Los Angeles, California, USA
Michael Madsen photo Michael Madsen
September 25, 1957
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Joel Moore photo Joel Moore
September 25, 1977
Portland, Oregon, USA
Michael Douglas photo Michael Douglas
September 25, 1944
New Brunswick, New Jersey, USA
Latest Movies
Dom Hemingway
Dom Hemingway
Released: 2014-04-02
Cold in July
Cold in July
Released: 2014-06-27
Yves Saint Laurent
Yves Saint Laurent
Released: 2014-06-25
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page