madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Advertisement
Willem Dafoe
Willem Dafoe
Advertisement
Willem Dafoe info
Born: 22 July, 1955
Birth Name: William J. Dafoe
Height: 1.77 (5' 9½")
Spouse: Giada Colagrande (25 March 2005 – present)
Awards: Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 17 wins & 15 nominations
Known for: The Aviator , Spider, Spider, Spider, Speed 2: Cruise Control and more.
Willem Dafoe biography

This block contains the information about Willem Dafoe and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Willem Dafoe was born in June 1955 in Appleton, which is Wisconsin. He is the seventh child in the family with eight children, and he is the only one who decided to elect the artistic profession- the rest of them became lawyers and doctors. Though the beginning of his carrier was quite different- after a few not long studies on the drama courses in Wisconsin University, Willem while being a child went to Milwaukee there started performing in a modern theater “Theater X” where he spent two years while going here and there with the tours around Europe. Later in 1977 he started performing in the Manhattan “Performance Group” and later he conquered the heart of his mentor Elisabeth Le Compt. Together with her he found the “Wooster Group”. Later he worked with the producer Catherine Bigellow in “Not Loved” movie, in which he performed the role of a biker poet. In 1985 the actor caught the public’s attention while performing in “To live and die in Los Angeles” and a year later he performed Ely’s role in “The Army” movie which was directed by Oliver Stone. Within his last works we can distinguish such movies, as “Speed 2”, “The Bask”, “Spider Man”. Usually he performs mostly negative roles, one of the famous movie directors said about him, that “He starts smirking like a serial killer, and the next moment – he is a very nice person again.
Where Willem Dafoe born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Willem Dafoe was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Willem Dafoe was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Willem Dafoe filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Willem Dafoe acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Spider-Man 3 - Green Goblin/Norman Osborn $258M 2007 $151M $337M
Spider-Man 2 - Green Goblin/Norman Osborn $200M 2004 $116M $373M
Speed 2: Cruise Control - John Geiger $160M 1997 $16.2M $48.1M
Spider-Man - Green Goblin/Norman Osborn $139M 2002 $115M $404M
The Aviator - Roland Sweet $110M 2004 $858K $103M
Finding Nemo - Gill (voice) $94M 2003 $70.3M $340M
xXx: State of the Union - General George Deckert $87M 2005 $12.7M $26.1M
The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou - Klaus Daimler $50M 2004 $113K $24M
Clear and Present Danger - John Clark $45M 1994 $122M
Inside Man - Captain John Darius $45M 2006 $29M $88.5M
Heaven's Gate - Extra (uncredited) $44M 1980 $1.5M
Fantastic Mr. Fox - Rat (voice) $40M 2009 $266K $21M
Cirque du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant - Gavner Purl $40M 2009 $6.29M $13.8M
The English Patient - David Caravaggio $31M 1996 $278K $78.7M
Body of Evidence - Frank Dulaney $30M 1993 $13.3M
Once Upon a Time in Mexico - Barillo $29M 2003 $23.4M $55.8M
Mr. Bean's Vacation - Carson Clay $25M 2007 $9.89M $32.6M
Daybreakers - Lionel 'Elvis' Cormac $20M 2009 $15.1M $30M
American Dreamz - Chief of Staff $19M 2006 $3.67M $7.16M
eXistenZ - Gas $15M 1999 $810K $2.84M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Franka Potente photo Franka Potente
July 22, 1974
Dьlmen bei Mьnster, West Germany (now Germany)
Rhys Ifans photo Rhys Ifans
July 22, 1968
Haverfordwest, Pembrokeshire, Wales, UK
Danny Glover photo Danny Glover
July 22, 1946
San Francisco, California, USA
Selena Gomez photo Selena Gomez
July 22, 1992
Grand Prairie, Texas, USA
David Spade
July 22, 1964
Birmingham, Michigan, USA
Latest Movies
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Released: 2014-05-09
The Railway Man
The Railway Man
Released: 2014-04-11
Cheap Thrills
Cheap Thrills
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page