joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
William Devane
William Devane
Advertisement
William Devane info
Born: 5 September, 1939
Birth Name: William Joseph Devane
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Also Known As: William Devane, William De Vane, William J. Devane
Spouse: Eugenie ? ( 1961 – present) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 4 wins & 6 nominations
Known for: Payback , Stargate: Continuum (video) , Space Cowboys , Honky Tonk Freeway , Hollow Man and more.
Watch movies with William Devane online
William Devane biography

This block contains the information about William Devane and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

William Devane, the movie and television actor, was born in Albany, New York, the son of Joseph Devane, who served as Franklin Delano Roosevelt's chauffeur when he was Governor of New York. After graduating from New York City's American Academy of Dramatic Arts, he appeared on-stage. He finally made his Broadway debut in "The Watering Place" with Shirley Knight, a flop that lasted but one performance. (He was more successful with "The Chinese and Dr.
Where William Devane born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where William Devane was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where William Devane was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

William Devane filmography

Here you can learn about the movies William Devane acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Hollow Man - Dr. Howard Kramer $95M 2000 $26.4M $73.2M
Space Cowboys - Eugene Davis $65M 2000 $18.1M $90.5M
Payback - Carter $50M 1999 $21.2M $81.5M
Honky Tonk Freeway - Mayor Kirby T. Calo $24M 1981
Stargate: Continuum (video) - President Henry Hayes $7M 2008
The Badge - The Judge $6M 2002
Family Plot - Arthur Adamson aka Edward Shoebridge $3M 1976
Poor White Trash - Ron Lake $1.2M 2000 $1.81K $1.81K
The Fall - Judge Stanley Seeban $500K 2008
The Pursuit of Happiness - Pilot 1971
Rolling Thunder - Major Charles Rane 1977
The 300 Year Weekend - Tom, Writer (additional dialogue) 1971
The Bad News Bears in Breaking Training - Mike Leak 1977
My Old Man's Place - Jimmy Pilgrim 1971
Report to the Commissioner - Asst. D.A. Jackson 1975
McCabe & Mrs. Miller - The Lawyer 1971
Irish Whiskey Rebellion - Lt. Ashley 1972
Lady Liberty - Jock Fenner 1971
In the Country - Actor 1967
Marathon Man - Janeway 1976
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Carice van Houten photo Carice van Houten
September 5, 1976
Leiderdorp, Zuid-Holland, Netherlands
Paddy Considine photo Paddy Considine
September 5, 1974
Burton-on-Trent, Staffordshire, England, UK
Rose McGowan photo Rose McGowan
September 5, 1973
Florence, Tuscany, Italy
Dennis Dugan photo Dennis Dugan
September 5, 1946
Wheaton, Illinois, USA
Joey Kern photo Joey Kern
September 5, 1976
Kentucky, USA
Latest Movies
Bringing Up Bobby
Bringing Up Bobby
Released: 2014-03-22
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Released: 2014-03-28
Wiener Dog Nationals
Wiener Dog Nationals
Released: 2014-12-16
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page