Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
William Forsythe
William Forsythe
Advertisement
William Forsythe info
Born: 7 June, 1955
Height: 1.83 (6')
Also Known As: William Forsythe, Bill Forsythe
Awards: 2 wins & 1 nomination
Known for: Blue Streak , The Rock , City by the Sea , Dick Tracy , 88 Minutes and more.
William Forsythe biography

This block contains the information about William Forsythe and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

William Forsythe was born in New York in 1949. He was studying the art of drama in the Jacksonville University in Florida, then he was studying in the Ballet School by Robert Jeffrey. In 1973 he entered the troupe of the Stuttgart ballet as a dancer, where he began working as a dancer and later he began setting different choreographic compositions. During a few next year’s he made more than twenty ballet compositions for the leading theatre troupes in the world. In 1984 he became the principle of the Frankfurt Ballet, and a year later he created his full length movie which was called “The steps’. With his new troupe he was having some original works, which were far away from the unique ballet shows. He was performing in the largest works of the last seventeen years, it was called: “The artifact” and “the unfinished house”. Forsythe continues setting spectacles in various world troupes- in New York City Ballet, in San Francisco Ballet, in National Canada’s Ballet and in many, many others. The Frankfurt ballet is giving spectacles in the opera and dramatic theater. Also Forsythe starting from 1999 was performing in Bockenheimer mostly, while implementing something new in the work of the local theatre. Since 1999 he became the executive in the Frankfurt Ballet.
Where William Forsythe born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where William Forsythe was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where William Forsythe was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

William Forsythe filmography

Here you can learn about the movies William Forsythe acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Rock - Special Agent Ernest Paxton $70M 1996 $2.6M $134M
City by the Sea - Spyder $60M 2002 $8.94M $22.4M
Dick Tracy - Flattop $46M 1990 $104M
Blue Streak - Detective Hardcastle $36M 1999 $19.2M $68.2M
88 Minutes - Frank Parks $30M 2007 $6.96M $16.9M
Virtuosity - William Cochran $30M 1995 $24M
Once Upon a Time in America - Philip 'Cockeye' Stein $30M 1984 $5.3M
Firestorm - Randall Alexander Shaye $19M 1998 $3.85M $8.04M
Stone Cold - Ice $17M 1991 $9.29M
Deuce Bigalow: Male Gigolo - Detective Chuck Fowler $17M 1999 $12.2M $65.5M
American Me - JD $16M 1992 $13.1M
Halloween - Ronnie White $15M 2007 $30.6M $58.3M
The Devil's Rejects - Sheriff Wydell $7M 2005 $7.07M $16.9M
Things to Do in Denver When You're Dead - Franchise $7M 1995 $530K
G-Men from Hell - Dean Crept $6M 2000
Raising Arizona - Evelle Snoats, Soundtrack (performer: "She'll be coming around the Mountain" (uncredited)) $6M 1987 $22.8M
Hell's Kitchen - Lou Reilly $6M 1998 $4.33K $9.12K
Stiletto - Alex $4M 2008
The Waterdance - Bloss $2.7M 1992 $1.72M
King of the Mountain - Big Tom (as Bill Forsythe) $2M 1981
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Bill Hader photo Bill Hader
June 7, 1978
Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
Michael Cera photo Michael Cera
June 7, 1988
Brampton, Ontario, Canada
Sarah Parish photo Sarah Parish
June 7, 1968
Yeovil, Somerset, England, UK
Larisa Oleynik photo Larisa Oleynik
June 7, 1981
Santa Clara County, California, USA
Helen Baxendale photo Helen Baxendale
June 7, 1970
Wakefield, Yorkshire, England, UK
Latest Movies
The Love Section
The Love Section
Released: 2014-03-25
Re-Kill
Re-Kill
Released: 2014-03-25
Starred Up
Starred Up
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page