madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
William H. Macy
William H. Macy
Advertisement
William H. Macy info
Born: 13 March, 1950
Birth Name: William Hall Macy Jr.
Height: 1.75 (5' 9")
Nickname: Bill
Also Known As: William H. Macy, W.H. Macy
Spouse: Felicity Huffman (06 September 1997 – present) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 25 wins & 28 nominations
Known for: Air Force One , Mystery Men , Sahara , Jurassic Park III , Seabiscuit and more.
William H. Macy biography

This block contains the information about William H. Macy and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

William H. Macy was born in March 1950 in Miami. After her husband died, his mother Louis Merrill, who already had another son from her previous marriage, moved together with her sons into another city. At first William was growing up in Atlanta, later in Cumberland where he graduated the high school. According to the reviews of his classmates he was a classical nerd which didn’t kept him away from performing in the school plays of the school. After following the steps of his brother, he learnt how to play guitar and was even singing for a little while in a music band. But the show business didn’t make him feel good. After a little time he went to college in order to become a veterinary, but couldn’t stay apart from the desire to participate in the theater shows that were held in the university. After the summer vacation, William was transferred to Goddard College in Vermont, where he started to learn the art of performance under the eye of his teacher David Mamet. Since that time he was taking part in practically every play which was directed by John, as he was simply amazed by the works of this famous professional. Currently Macy is performing in the cinema a lot, though he didn’t forget the theater carrier, and in USA he is mostly known as a theater actor, than as a movie star.
Where William H. Macy born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where William H. Macy was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where William H. Macy was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

William H. Macy filmography

Here you can learn about the movies William H. Macy acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Sahara - Admiral Jim Sandecker $130M 2005 $18.1M $68.6M
Jurassic Park III - Paul Kirby $93M 2001 $50.8M $181M
Seabiscuit - Tick Tock McGlaughlin $87M 2003 $20.9M $120M
Air Force One - Major Caldwell $85M 1997 $37.1M $173M
Mystery Men - Shoveler $65M 1999 $10M $29.7M
A Civil Action - James Gordon $60M 1998 $70.1K $56.7M
The Client - Dr. Greenway $45M 1994 $92.1M
Pleasantville - George Parker $40M 1998 $8.86M $40.6M
Magnolia - Donnie Smith $37M 1999 $194K $22.5M
Ghosts of Mississippi - Charlie Crisco $36M 1996 $168K $13.1M
Tall Tale - Railroad Magnate (uncredited) $32M 1995 $8.25M
Being Human - Boris $30M 1994 $1.52M
Psycho - Milton Arbogast $25M 1998 $10M $21.4M
Cellular - Sgt. Bob Mooney $25M 2004 $10.1M $32M
Roommates - Doctor (uncredited) $22M 1995 $12.1M
The Maiden Heist - George McLendon, Producer $20M 2009
Spartan - Stoddard $19.2M 2004 $2.01M $4.36M
Radio Days - Radio actor (as W.H. Macy) $16M 1987 $14.8M
Wag the Dog - CIA Agent Charles Young $15M 1997 $92.1K $43M
Boogie Nights - Little Bill $15M 1997 $50.2K $26.4M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about William H. Macy salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Sahara 2005 $750,000
Air Force One 1997 $400,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Emile Hirsch photo Emile Hirsch
March 13, 1985
Palms, California, USA
Peter Breck photo Peter Breck
March 13, 1929
Haverhill, Massachusetts, USA
Annabeth Gish photo Annabeth Gish
March 13, 1971
Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Noel Fisher photo Noel Fisher
March 13, 1984
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Kaya Scodelario
March 13, 1992
London, England, UK
Latest Movies
The Kings of Yorktown
The Kings of Yorktown
Released: 2014-03-20
Daddy's Little Girl
Daddy's Little Girl
Released: 2014-03-27
28 Hotel Rooms
28 Hotel Rooms
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page