Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
William Hurt
William Hurt
William Hurt info
Born: 20 March, 1950
Birth Name: William M. Hurt
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Spouse: Heidi Henderson (05 March 1989 – 01 August 1993) (divorced) 2 children
Mary Beth Hurt (02 December 1971 – 09 December 1982) (divorced)
Awards: Won Oscar. Another 12 wins & 15 nominations
Known for: Robin Hood , A.I. Artificial Intelligence , Lost in Space , The Incredible Hulk , The Good Shepherd and more.
William Hurt biography

This block contains the information about William Hurt and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

He is the son of Claire Isabelle, who worked on the largest publisher of magazines, Time Inc, and his father Alfred McCord, who worked in U.S. Department of State. His mother remarried to Henry Lewis III (son of the main founder of the Time Magazine), when Hurt was still little. William studied at Middlesex School and graduated in 1968. He was the vice president of the drama club in the school and got a leading role in several school productions. In the school yearbook was written: "With features like these, you could see it on Broadway." Hurt went to the Tufts University and learned theology, then changed the directions to acting work and got into Juilliard Drama School. Hurt began his career on stage, but later got into the movie. His first big role was played in the Ken Russell movie “Altered States”. Hurt character attracted the attention of the viewer, the actor received an honorable prize, the Award for being the Best Actor at the Cannes Film Festival and an another one from the Academy Award as the Best Actor in the sad drama of Hector Babenko "Kiss of the Spider Woman” Hurt often played intellectuals, and that was his trump card. In addition to his actor career, Hurt also has two young boys, Sam and William, from his marriage with Heidi Henderson, daughter of the legendary bandleader Skitcha Anderson.
Where William Hurt born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where William Hurt was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where William Hurt was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

William Hurt filmography

Here you can learn about the movies William Hurt acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Robin Hood - William Marshal $200M 2010 $36.1M $105M
The Incredible Hulk - General 'Thunderbolt' Ross $150M 2008 $55.4M $135M
A.I. Artificial Intelligence - Prof. Hobby $90M 2001 $29.4M $78.6M
The Good Shepherd - Philip Allen $90M 2006 $14.1M $59.9M
Lost in Space - Prof. John Robinson $75M 1998 $20.2M $69.1M
The Village - Edward Walker $60M 2004 $50.7M $114M
Syriana - Stan $50M 2005 $375K $50.8M
Changing Lanes - Doyle's Sponsor $45M 2002 $17.1M $66.8M
Vantage Point - President Ashton $40M 2008 $22.9M $72.3M
A History of Violence - Richie Cusack $32M 2005 $516K $31.5M
One True Thing - George Gulden $30M 1998 $6.61M $23.2M
Dark City - Inspector Frank Bumstead $27M 1998 $5.58M $14.3M
Until the End of the World - Sam Farber, alias Trevor McPhee $23M 1991 $753K
Broadcast News - Tom Grunick $20M 1987 $51.2M
Mr. Brooks - Marshall $20M 2007 $10M $28.5M
The Yellow Handkerchief - Brett Hanson $15.5M 2008 $37.3K $317K
Tuck Everlasting - Angus Tuck $15M 2002 $5.27M $19.2M
Into the Wild - Walt McCandless $15M 2007 $212K $18.4M
Alice - Doug Tate $12M 1990 $7.33M
The Countess - Gyorgy Thurzo $8.5M 2009
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about William Hurt salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Village 2004 $1,250,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Linda Larkin
March 20, 1970
Los Angeles, California, USA
Michael Rapaport photo Michael Rapaport
March 20, 1970
New York City, New York, USA
David Thewlis photo David Thewlis
March 20, 1963
Blackpool, Lancashire, England, UK
Theresa Russell photo Theresa Russell
March 20, 1957
San Diego, California, USA
Bianca Lawson photo Bianca Lawson
March 20, 1979
Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
Wolf Creek 2
Wolf Creek 2
Released: 2014-04-17
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Released: 2014-03-25
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Released: 2014-04-04
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page