Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
William Moseley
William Moseley
Advertisement
William Moseley info
Born: 27 April, 1987
Birth Name: William Peter Moseley
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Nickname: Wizzle
Awards: 1 win & 3 nominations
Known for: The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian , The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader , The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe and more.
William Moseley biography

This block contains the information about William Moseley and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

The date of birth of William Moseley is April 27, 1988. His home land is United Kingdom. William Peter Moseley was born in the small town Shipskomb, Gloucestershire. William is a popular English actor known for playing the role of Peter Pevensies in the film series "The Chronicles of Narnia”. His parents are Peter and Julie Moseley. William is the eldest of three children; he has a sister Daisy and brother Benjamin. The future actor studied in the elementary school from 1991 to 1998, then moved to high school in Marlene. According to his parents, the boy dreamed of the professional acting since ten years. In 1998, William appeared on the screen. He passed an audition and got a small role in the TV show "Cider with Rosie”. In 2002, he starred in several episodes of "Goodbye, Mr. Chips”. Both times, the name of William Moseley was not specified in the credits - so small was his role. But, at the age of 18 years next William’s work made him a world-famous actor. This work was the role of Peter Pevensies. During this time, William became far behind the school program and had to relearn some things. He graduated from high school in 2006, and then the actor worked for several weeks at the Actors Studio Sheila Gray in New York. In 2008 they released their second film based on the works of CS Lewis “Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian”, where William played the major role again. William himself said that he intended to continue to work and wanted to be known not only as the Pevensies Peter, but as a talented actor. In the future he would like to try himself as a director.
Where William Moseley born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where William Moseley was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where William Moseley was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

William Moseley filmography

Here you can learn about the movies William Moseley acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian - Peter Pevensie $225M 2008 $55M $142M
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe - Peter Pevensie $180M 2005 $65.6M $292M
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader - Peter Pevensie $155M 2010 $24M $102M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Sally Hawkins photo Sally Hawkins
April 27, 1976
Dulwich, London, England, UK
David Lascher photo David Lascher
April 27, 1972
Scarsdale, New York, USA
Rebecca Ryan
April 27, 1991
Manchester, Lancashire, England, UK
Brooklynn Proulx photo Brooklynn Proulx
April 27, 1999
Canada
Ari Graynor photo Ari Graynor
April 27, 1983
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Latest Movies
The Kings of Yorktown
The Kings of Yorktown
Released: 2014-03-20
The Two Faces of January
The Two Faces of January
Released: 2014-05-16
Haunt
Haunt
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page