jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
William Petersen
William Petersen
William Petersen info
Born: 21 February, 1953
Birth Name: William Louis Petersen
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Nickname: Billy
Also Known As: William Petersen, William L. Petersen, William L. Peterson, William Peterson
Spouse: Gina Cirone (14 June 2003 – present)
Joanne Brady ( 1974 – 1981) (divorced) 1 child
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 2 wins & 10 nominations
Known for: Manhunter , Kiss the Sky , The Contender , Cousins , The Skulls and more.
Watch movies with William Petersen online
Movie Year
Detachment Detachment 2012
William Petersen biography

This block contains the information about William Petersen and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

William Louis Petersen was born in February 1953 in Evanston, which is located in Illinois. He is the youngest of the six children in the family. His parents owned a furniture business. His father is a mixture of Danish roots with the American ones, while his mother is half Dutch and half American. William graduated the Bishop Kelly High School in Idaho in 1972, where he was playing in the local football team. Later he entered the State University of Idaho. In the sweater that he kept from his football uniform of the university times, he performed in a variety of movies. University was the place where he went to acting courses in order to increase the success in all the other objects left, that thing soon changed all of his life’s priorities. In 1974 he followed the professor of dramatic arts into a city located on the north of Spain, where he was studying as a student of Shakespeare team. Petersen came back to Idaho with the greatest wish to become an actor. After not finding a job he didn’t wanted to stay with no reason, that is why he came back to Chicago where his relatives lived. Soon he started performing on the stage of the local theater where he was noticed by a Hollywood producer. This producer invited him to play the main role of a FBI agent in “People hunting people” in which he was chasing a maniac. This movie became the best dramatic movie of the 2003 year.
Where William Petersen born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where William Petersen was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where William Petersen was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

William Petersen filmography

Here you can learn about the movies William Petersen acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Contender - Jack Hathaway $20M 2000 $5.36M $17.8M
Manhunter - Will Graham $15M 1986 $8.62M
The Skulls - Ames Levritt $15M 2000 $11M $35M
Cousins - Tom Hardy $13M 1989 $22M
Kiss the Sky - Jeff (as William L. Petersen) $6M 1998
Gunshy - Jake Bridges $3.5M 1998
Mulholland Falls - Jack Flynn, Mafia Mobster (uncredited) 1996 $11.5M
In the Kingdom of the Blind, the Man with One Eye Is King - Tony C. 1995
Amazing Grace and Chuck - Russell (as William L. Petersen) 1987
Hard Promises - Joey (as William L. Petersen), Producer (as William L. Petersen) 1991 $306K
Thief - Katz & Jammer Bartender (as William L. Peterson) 1981 $4.3M
Young Guns II - Patrick Floyd 'Pat' Garrett 1990 $44.1M
To Live and Die in L.A. - Richard Chance (as William L. Petersen) 1985 $967K
Passed Away - Frank Scanlan 1992 $4.03M
Fear - Steve Walker 1996 $20.8M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Alan Rickman photo Alan Rickman
February 21, 1946
Hammersmith, London, England, UK
Jack Coleman photo Jack Coleman
February 21, 1958
Easton, Pennsylvania, USA
Rue McClanahan photo Rue McClanahan
February 21, 1934
Healdton, Oklahoma, U
Ashley Greene photo Ashley Greene
February 21, 1987
Jacksonville, Florida, USA
Scout Taylor-Compton photo Scout Taylor-Compton
February 21, 1989
Long Beach, California, USA
Latest Movies
Only Lovers Left Alive
Only Lovers Left Alive
Released: 2014-04-11
Cheap Thrills
Cheap Thrills
Released: 2014-03-21
Bringing Up Bobby
Bringing Up Bobby
Released: 2014-03-22
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page