demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Fonts Pro Keyboard
William Russell
Advertisement
William Russell info
Born: 19 November, 1924
Birth Name: Russell William Enoch
Also Known As: William Russell, Russell Enoch, Russel Enoch, Enoch Russell, William Russel
Spouse: Balbina Gutierrez Russell ( 1953 – ?) 3 children
Etheline Margareth Lewis Enoch (? – ?) 1 child
Known for: The Great Escape , Superman , Disobedient , Terror , Mob Queen and more.
Watch movies with William Russell online
William Russell biography

This block contains the information about William Russell and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Russell Enoch - who also works under the name William Russell - was born on 19 November 1924 and became interested in acting at an early age. He was involved in organising entertainments during his national service in the Royal Air Force and then, after university, went into repertory theatre. He appeared in "Hamlet" in London's West End and won a number of film roles, usually as a dashing hero.
Where William Russell born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where William Russell was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where William Russell was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

William Russell filmography

Here you can learn about the movies William Russell acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Superman - 8th Elder $55M 1978 $134M
The Great Escape - Sorren $4M 1963
Mob Queen - Swede Carlson 1998
Terror - Lord Garrick 1978
Disobedient - Michael (as Enoch Russell) 1953
Death Watch - Dr.Mason (as William Russel) 1980
The Biscuit Eater - Field Judge (uncredited) 1940
Malta Story - Officer in Prison (uncredited) 1953
The Kill-Off - Rags 1989
Virginia - Loafer (uncredited) 1941
The Saint's Girl Friday - Keith Merton (as Russell Enoch) 1953
Deadly Manor - Alfred 1990
Glory at Sea - Crewman (as Russell Enoch) 1952
The Gay Dog - Leslie Gowland (as Russell Enoch) 1954
Return to Sender - Mike Cochrane 1963
One Good Turn - Alec Bigley 1955
They Who Dare - Lieut. Poole (as Russell Enoch) 1954
The Share Out - Mike Stafford 1962
The Man Who Never Was - Joe 1956
Raiders in the Sky - RAF Officer (uncredited) 1953
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Robin Dunne photo Robin Dunne
November 19, 1976
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Kathleen Quinlan photo Kathleen Quinlan
November 19, 1954
Pasadena, California, USA
Sandrine Holt photo Sandrine Holt
November 19, 1972
London, England, UK
Allison Janney photo Allison Janney
November 19, 1959
Dayton, Ohio, USA
Terrence 'T.C.' Carson
November 19, 1958
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
The Butterfly Room
The Butterfly Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Boyhood
Boyhood
Released: 2014-07-11
Only Lovers Left Alive
Only Lovers Left Alive
Released: 2014-04-11
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page