Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Advertisement
William Shatner
William Shatner
Advertisement
William Shatner info
Born: 22 March, 1931
Birth Name: William Alan Shatner
Height: 1.77 (5' 9½")
Nickname: Bill / The Shat / Billy
Spouse: Elizabeth Anderson Martin (13 February 2001 – present)
Nerine Kidd (15 November 1997 – 09 August 1999) (her death)
Marcy Lafferty (20 October 1973 – 11 December 1996) (divorced)
Gloria Rand (12 August 1956 – 04 March 1969) (divorced) 3 children
Awards: Won Golden Globe. Another 12 wins & 26 nominations
Known for: Miss Congeniality 2: Armed & Fabulous , Osmosis Jones , Star Trek: Generations , Star Trek: The Motion Picture , Miss Congeniality and more.
William Shatner biography

This block contains the information about William Shatner and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

William Shatner was born in March 1931 in Montreal, which is situated in Quebec. His full name is William Alan Shatner. He graduated Willington School in Montreal. Also he studied marketing in the McGill University, where he performed in the student shows. Since 1951 he became an actor in Royal Mount. Since 1952 he started performing in the National Theater of Ottawa. He mostly performed Shakespeare’s plays, and was usually highly marked by the critics. Also he was member of Shakespeare’s festivals in Ontario and Edinburg. Since 1959 he began performing on the Broadway. Since 1951 he started performing on the television in different shows and soap operas. His first role in the cinema was in 1954, when he played a small role in “Butler’s nights”. Also he turned the attention of Russian critics by performing in the movie based on Dostoevsky’s novel “Karamazov’s Brothers”. Later he became famous after performing Capitan’s role in a fantasy TV show “Star Way” in which he worked for almost 4 years. Also he appeared as a scenario writer and producer of different movies. In 1982 for the role of Admiral Kirk in the “Star Way 2” he was honored with Saturn award. Currently he is voicing different TV shows, and science movies.
Where William Shatner born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where William Shatner was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where William Shatner was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

William Shatner filmography

Here you can learn about the movies William Shatner acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Osmosis Jones - Mayor Phlegmming (voice) $75M 2001 $5.27M $13.6M
Miss Congeniality - Stan Fields, Soundtrack (performer: "Miss United States") $45M 2000 $13.9M $107M
Miss Congeniality 2: Armed & Fabulous - Stan Fields $45M 2005 $14M $48.5M
Star Trek: The Motion Picture - Admiral James T. Kirk $35M 1979 $82.3M
Star Trek: Generations - Captain James T. Kirk, retired $35M 1994 $75.7M
Star Trek VI: The Undiscovered Country - Captain James T. Kirk $30M 1991 $74.9M
Star Trek V: The Final Frontier - Captain James T. Kirk, Director, Writer (story) $27.8M 1989 $55.2M
Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home - Admiral/Captain James T. Kirk $25M 1986 $110M
Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story - Dodgeball Chancellor $20M 2004 $30.1M $114M
Bill & Ted's Bogus Journey - Special Thanks $20M 1991 $38M
Star Trek III: The Search for Spock - Admiral James T. Kirk $17M 1984 $76.4M
Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan - Admiral James T. Kirk $11M 1982 $14.3M $78.9M
American Psycho II: All American Girl (video) - Starkman $10M 2002
War, Inc. - Thanks $10M 2008 $45.7K $579K
Loaded Weapon 1 - General Mortars $8.2M 1993 $28M
Judgment at Nuremberg - Captain Harrison Byers $3M 1961
Shoot or Be Shot - Harvey Wilkes $1.5M 2002
Lil' Pimp (video) - Tony Gold (voice) $1M 2005
Groom Lake - John Gossner, Director, Producer, Writer (story) $750K 2002
Kingdom of the Spiders - Dr. Robert 'Rack' Hansen $500K 1977 $17M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about William Shatner salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Kingdom of the Spiders 1977 20,000 plus 7 1/2 percentage of the gross
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
James Wolk photo James Wolk
March 22, 1985
Farmington Hills, Michigan, USA
Tiffany Dupont photo Tiffany Dupont
March 22, 1981
Burke, Virginia, USA
Lena Olin photo Lena Olin
March 22, 1955
Stockholm, Stockholms lдn, Sweden
Cole Hauser photo Cole Hauser
March 22, 1975
Santa Barbara, California, USA
Kandyse McClure photo Kandyse McClure
March 22, 1980
South Africa
Latest Movies
Under the Skin
Under the Skin
Released: 2014-04-04
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Apostle Peter and the Last Supper
Released: 2014-03-20
Noah
Noah
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page