Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
William Windom
Advertisement
William Windom info
Born: 28 September, 1923
Height: 1.79 (5' 10½")
Also Known As: William Windom, Bill Windom
Spouse: Patricia Veronica Tunder (31 December 1975 – present)
Jacqulyn Hopkins (08 August 1969 – 1975) (divorced) 2 children
Barbara Goetz (12 April 1963 – 1968) (divorced) 1 child
Barbara Joyce (30 June 1958 – March 1963) (divorced)
Carol Keyser (10 August 1947 – December 1955) (divorced)
Awards: Won Primetime Emmy.
Known for: To Kill a Mockingbird , Pinocchio and the Emperor of the Night , Escape from the Planet of the Apes , Hour of the Gun , Yesterday's Dreams and more.
Watch movies with William Windom online
William Windom biography

This block contains the information about William Windom and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

This veteran New York-born character actor was named after his great-grandfather, Lincolnesque politician William Windom. Born in 1923, he attended Williams College and the University of Kentucky, among others, before serving the Army during WWII. Following the armistice, he studied at both Fordham and Columbia universities in New York City before settling on an acting career.
Where William Windom born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where William Windom was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where William Windom was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

William Windom filmography

Here you can learn about the movies William Windom acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Pinocchio and the Emperor of the Night - Puppetino (voice) $8M 1987 $3.26M
Escape from the Planet of the Apes - The President $2.5M 1971
To Kill a Mockingbird - Mr. Gilmer, Prosecutor $2M 1962
Hour of the Gun - Texas Jack Vermillion $1.8M 1967
Yesterday's Dreams - Herb Radford $1.5M 2005
Brewster McCloud - Weeks 1970
Stevie, Samson and Delilah - Narrator 1975
One Man's Way - Rev. Clifford Peale 1964
Mean Dog Blues - Victor Lacey 1978
For Love or Money - Sam Travis 1963
Last Plane Out - James Caldwell 1983
Cattle King - Harry Travers - Sharleen's Brother 1963
Separate Ways - Huey Block 1981
The Americanization of Emily - Capt. Harry Spaulding 1964
Goodbye, Franklin High - Clifford Armer 1978
Fools' Parade - Roy K. Sizemore 1971
The Detective - Colin MacIver 1968
Echoes of a Summer - Dr. Hallet 1976
Now You See Him, Now You Don't - Lufkin 1972
Grandview, U.S.A. - Bob Cody 1984
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kirsten Prout photo Kirsten Prout
September 28, 1990
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Dita Von Teese photo Dita Von Teese
September 28, 1972
Rochester, Michigan, USA
Jeffrey Jones photo Jeffrey Jones
September 28, 1946
Buffalo, New York, USA
Mira Sorvino photo Mira Sorvino
September 28, 1967
Tenafly, New Jersey, USA
Brigitte Bardot photo Brigitte Bardot
September 28, 1934
Paris, France
Latest Movies
Underdogs
Underdogs
Released: 2014-08-27
Missing Pieces
Missing Pieces
Released: 2014-03-20
Bad Words
Bad Words
Released: 2014-03-28
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page