Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Winona Ryder
Winona Ryder
Winona Ryder info
Born: 29 October, 1971
Birth Name: Winona Laura Horowitz
Height: 1.61 (5' 3½")
Nickname: Noni
Awards: Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 13 wins & 18 nominations
Known for: Mr. Deeds , The Dilemma , Star Trek , Alien: Resurrection , Dracula and more.
Winona Ryder biography

This block contains the information about Winona Ryder and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Winona Ryder is an American actress who rose to fame in the late ‘80s, early ‘90s with roles in movies that became cult classics, such as Beetlejuice and Heathers. In the early ‘90s, she starred in The Age of Innocence and Little Women, which earned her nominations for Academy Awards. Her later roles include Alien resurrection, girl, Interrupted and Autumn in New York. She was on hiatus from 2001 to 2005, due to a shoplifting incident. She returned to the big screen with AS Scanner Darkly, Sex and Death 101, Star Trek and The Dilemma.
Where Winona Ryder born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Winona Ryder was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Winona Ryder was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Winona Ryder filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Winona Ryder acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Star Trek - Amanda Grayson $140M 2009 $75.2M $258M
The Dilemma - Geneva $70M 2011 $17.8M $42.3M
Alien: Resurrection - Annalee Call $70M 1997 $25.8M $47.7M
Mr. Deeds - Babe Bennett $50M 2002 $37.2M $126M
Dracula - Mina Murray/Elisabeta $40M 1992 $82.5M
Girl, Interrupted - Susanna Kaysen, Executive Producer $40M 1999 $95.4K $28.9M
Autumn in New York - Charlotte Fielding $40M 2000 $11M $37.8M
The Age of Innocence - May Welland $30M 1993 $32M
Lost Souls - Maya Larkin $28M 2000 $7.95M $16.8M
The Crucible - Abigail Williams $25M 1996 $63K $7.34M
The House of the Spirits - Blanca Trueba $25M 1993 $6.27M
Edward Scissorhands - Kim $20M 1990 $56.4M
The Informers - Cheryl Moore $18M 2008
Little Women - Jo March $15M 1994 $50M
Beetle Juice - Lydia Deetz $15M 1988 $73.3M
Modigliani - Thanks $14M 2004 $1.97K $195K
Being John Malkovich - Acknowledgment $13M 1999 $638K $22.9M
Black Swan - Beth Macintyre $13M 2010 $1.44M $92.5M
Celebrity - Nola $12M 1998 $1.59M $5.03M
A Scanner Darkly - Donna Hawthorne $8.5M 2006 $392K $5.48M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Winona Ryder salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Alien: Resurrection 1997 $2,800,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Chelan Simmons photo Chelan Simmons
October 29, 1982
Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Janet Montgomery photo Janet Montgomery
October 29, 1985
Bournemouth, Dorset, England, UK
Richard Dreyfuss photo Richard Dreyfuss
October 29, 1947
Brooklyn, New York, USA
India Eisley photo India Eisley
October 29, 1993
Los Angeles, California, USA
Dan Castellaneta photo Dan Castellaneta
October 29, 1957
Chicago, Illinois, USA
Latest Movies
Horns
Horns
Released: 2014-11-06
The Babadook
The Babadook
Released: 2014-03-31
The Love Section
The Love Section
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page