trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Wood Harris
Wood Harris
Advertisement
Wood Harris info
Born: 17 October, 1969
Birth Name: Sherwin David Harris
Height: 1.91 (6' 3")
Also Known As: Wood Harris, Sherwin David Harris
Spouse: Rebekah Harris ( 2001 – present) 2 children
Awards: 2 nominations
Known for: As Good as It Gets , Celebrity , Southland Tales , Remember the Titans , The Siege and more.
Watch movies with Wood Harris online
Movie Year
Dredd Dredd 2012
Wood Harris biography

This block contains the information about Wood Harris and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Wood Harris was born in October 1969. He is a famous American actor, who became famous after performing the role of a famous drug dealer. He was born in Chicago, which is located in the state of Illinois in the family of Mattie who was a housewife and John who was driving the school bus. He got the bachelor’s degree in the field of theater art in the University of North Illinois. And also he got the Master’s degree in the New York’s University. He is the younger brother of the actor Steve Harris. Though he went to the New York University he was already actively performing on the theater stage, later he was invited to perform a significant supporting role in a drama, about the life and death of a famous rapper Tupac. Soon he started getting a variety of invitation to perform in different projects. Soon he got an award as the best actor. In 2009 he got the main role in a movie about another great rapper, and this way he became even a more professional and demanded actor, as due to his natural charisma and talent he was able to make each role a real performance. Currently he is performing one of the main roles in a very successful show on the HBO channel. The actor is not married as he has a very difficult character with which not any woman can deal. He is still waiting for his special perfect woman.
Where Wood Harris born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Wood Harris was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Wood Harris was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Wood Harris filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Wood Harris acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Siege - Officer Henderson $70M 1998 $13.9M $40.9M
As Good as It Gets - Cafe 24 Busboy $50M 1997 $12.6M $148M
Remember the Titans - Julius Campbell $30M 2000 $20.9M $116M
Southland Tales - Dion Element $17M 2006 $123K $273K
Celebrity - Al Swayze $12M 1998 $1.59M $5.03M
Not Easily Broken - Darnell Gooden $8M 2009 $5.31M $10.6M
Committed - Chicky $3M 2000 $11.5K $31.8K
Dirty - Brax $3M 2005 $41.6K $162K
Next Day Air - Guch, Associate Producer $3M 2009 $4.11M $10M
4 Life (video) - Dayvon $250K 2007
Just Another Day - A-Maze, Co-producer 2009
MVP - Tony 2003
Chains (short) - Executive Producer 2009
Dough Boys - Julian France 2009
Jazz in the Diamond District - Gabriel Marx 2008 $5.11K $5.11K
Are You Cinderella? (short) - Actor 2000
The Heart Specialist - Dr. Sidney Zachary 2006 $473K $1.06M
Above the Rim - Motaw (as Sherwin David Harris) 1994 $16M
Paid in Full - Ace 2002 $1.33M $3.04M
Train Ride - Will 2000 $25.9K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Sharon Leal photo Sharon Leal
October 17, 1979
Tucson, Arizona, USA
Erin Karpluk photo Erin Karpluk
October 17, 1978
Alberta, Canada
Rizwan Manji photo Rizwan Manji
October 17, 1974
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Matthew Macfadyen photo Matthew Macfadyen
October 17, 1974
Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, England, UK
Eminem photo Eminem
October 17, 1972
Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Latest Movies
Wiener Dog Nationals
Wiener Dog Nationals
Released: 2014-12-16
Black Gold
Black Gold
Released: 2014-03-17
The Grand Budapest Hotel
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Released: 2014-03-28
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page