Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Advertisement
Yaya DaCosta
Yaya DaCosta
Advertisement
Yaya DaCosta info
Born: 15 November, 1982
Birth Name: CamaraYaya DaCosta Johnson
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Also Known As: Yaya DaCosta, Yaya Dacosta, Yaya Johnson, Yaya Da Costa Johnson
Awards: 7 nominations
Known for: TRON: Legacy , The Messenger , The Kids Are All Right , Shanghai Hotel , Honeydripper and more.
Watch movies with Yaya DaCosta online
Yaya DaCosta biography

This block contains the information about Yaya DaCosta and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Camara DaCosta Johnson is from Harlem. She comes from a family with a multi-ethnic history, in addition to English Portuguese owning, French relatives, Spanish and even Japanese. In her veins flows the blood of DaCosta Cherokee, Irish, the inhabitants of Brazil and West Africa. She attended Brown University, specializing in African and international relations. When Yaya took second place in reality TV show “Top Model American-style”, her career did not end, but rather, crawled up the hill. DaCosta starred in different popular commercials. Acting career began in 2005, after she got a guest role - Miss Jenkins - in the TV series “Eve”. Then, along with sex symbol and womanizer Antonio Banderas, Rob Brown and famous Alfre Woodard, DaCosta plays a main role in the dance drama "Catch the rhythm”. In 2009, Dacosta starred as Nico Slater, daughter of Wilhelmina Slater in another season of ABC “Ugly”. The most recent acting accomplishments by DaCosta were the secondary role in the sci-fi action, by Joseph Kosinski “Tron Legacy”.
Where Yaya DaCosta born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Yaya DaCosta was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Yaya DaCosta was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Yaya DaCosta filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Yaya DaCosta acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
TRON: Legacy - Siren #3 $170M 2010 $44M $167M
The Messenger - Monica Washington (as Yaya Dacosta) $6.5M 2009 $44.5K $1.11M
Honeydripper - China Doll $5M 2007 $13.9K $268K
The Kids Are All Right - Tanya $4M 2010 $492K $20.8M
Shanghai Hotel - Kendra $800K 2007
Take the Lead - LaRhette 2006 $12.1M $34.7M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kevin J. O'Connor photo Kevin J. O'Connor
November 15, 1963
Illinois, USA
Jonny Lee Miller
November 15, 1972
Kingston, Surrey, England, UK
Beverly D'Angelo photo Beverly D'Angelo
November 15, 1951
Columbus, Ohio, USA
Shailene Woodley photo Shailene Woodley
November 15, 1991
Simi Valley, California, USA
Sean Murray photo Sean Murray
November 15, 1977
Bethesda, Maryland, USA
Latest Movies
Starred Up
Starred Up
Released: 2014-03-21
Cheap Thrills
Cheap Thrills
Released: 2014-03-21
The Sacrament
The Sacrament
Released: 2014-05-01
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page