joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Yun-Fat Chow
Yun-Fat Chow
Advertisement
Yun-Fat Chow info
Born: 18 May, 1955
Birth Name: Chow Yun Fat
Height: 1.85 (6' 1")
Nickname: Fat Tsai / Fatt "Kor" (as in "Big Brother")
Also Known As: Chow Yun Fat, Yun-Fat Chow, Chow Yun-Fat, Chow Yun Fatt, Chow Yuen Fat, Yun Fat Chow, Chow Anderson, Amon Chow, Yuen Fat Chow, Runfa Zhou
Spouse: Jasmine Chow (06 May 1987 – present)
On-on Yu ( 1983 – 1983) (divorced)
Awards: 7 wins & 17 nominations
Known for: Shanghai , Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End , Curse of the Golden Flower , Anna and the King , Bulletproof Monk and more.
Watch movies with Yun-Fat Chow online
Yun-Fat Chow biography

This block contains the information about Yun-Fat Chow and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Yun –Fat Chow was born in May 1955 in Lamma which is a small island situated nearby Hong Kong. While visiting all the radios and castings for different TV shows in Hong Kong he decided to go to the school of art performance that is how he met Ringo Lama who became his friend and was helping him in his carrier. The experience that he got during a few months of the filming he used in the variety of soap operas that were simply flooding all the television channels in Hong Kong. The early eighties made him famous after he performed in the movie “Shanghais Beach”. The role of the gangster that he performed made him very attractive for the women. In 1976 he performed in the forgotten project “The massage girls”. In this movie he was performing a role of a playboy who was very, much loved by the girls. That was the period when his ambitions were subject to some difficult fate’s tests. And that was the time when he divorced with his wife Candice U On- On. The renaissance was expecting him only by the middle of eighties when the actor won in the greatest Asian contest “Golden Horse”. Later he performed in a romantic melodrama which was completely a new ample for him. Currently he works mostly as a film director and a as a producer.
Where Yun-Fat Chow born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Yun-Fat Chow was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Yun-Fat Chow was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Yun-Fat Chow filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Yun-Fat Chow acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End - Captain Sao Feng (as Chow Yun-Fat) $300M 2007 $140M $309M
Anna and the King - King Mongkut (as Chow Yun-Fat) $75M 1999 $5.22M $39.3M
Bulletproof Monk - Monk With No Name (as Chow Yun-Fat) $52M 2003 $8.65M $23M
Shanghai - Anthony Lan-Ting (as Chow Yun-Fat) $50M 2010
Curse of the Golden Flower - Emperor Ping $45M 2006 $711K $6.57M
Dragonball: Evolution - Master Roshi $45M 2009 $4.76M $9.35M
The Children of Huang Shi - Chen Hansheng $40M 2008 $55.8K $1.03M
The Replacement Killers - John Lee (as Chow Yun-Fat) $30M 1998 $8.05M $19M
Confucius - Confucius $22M 2010
Let the Bullets Fly - Actor $18M 2010
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon - Master Li Mu Bai (as Chow Yun Fat) $15M 2000 $663K $128M
Hard Boiled - Insp. 'Tequila' Yuen, Soundtrack (performer: "Hello") $4.5M 1992
Reservoir Dogs - Dedicatee (as Chow Yuen Fat) $1.2M 1992 $2.81M
Dang doi lai ming - Yip Kim Fay (as Chow Yun Fat) 1984
Hoh bit yau ngoh - Mr. Chow (as Chow Yun Fat) 1985
Nu ren xin - Actor (as Chow Yun Fat) 1985
Blood Money - Bullet (as Chow Yun-Fat) 1983
Mei gui de gu shi - Charles Wong/Ga-Ming (as Chow Yun Fat) 1985
Qing cheng zhi lian - Fan Liu-Yuan (as Chow Yun Fat) 1984
Ling qi bi ren - Valentino Chow (as Chow Yun Fat) 1984
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Chad Donella photo Chad Donella
May 18, 1978
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Tina Fey photo Tina Fey
May 18, 1970
Upper Darby, Pennsylvania, USA
Nathaniel Parker photo Nathaniel Parker
May 18, 1962
London, England, UK
Spencer Breslin photo Spencer Breslin
May 18, 1992
New York City, New York, USA
Miriam Margolyes photo Miriam Margolyes
May 18, 1941
Oxford, Oxfordshire, England, UK
Latest Movies
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II
Released: 2014-04-04
The Love Section
The Love Section
Released: 2014-03-25
The Naughty Room
The Naughty Room
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page