joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Advertisement
Yunjin Kim
Yunjin Kim
Advertisement
Yunjin Kim info
Born: 7 November, 1973
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Also Known As: Yunjin Kim, Yoon-jin Kim
Spouse: Jeong Hyeok Park (28 March 2010 – present)
Awards: 4 wins & 2 nominations
Known for: Mr Iron Palm , Yesterday , Diary of June , Seven Days , Swiri and more.
Yunjin Kim biography

This block contains the information about Yunjin Kim and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Yunjin Kim was born in the beginning of November 1973 in Seoul. By the time she was ten years old she immigrated with her family to the USA, together with her family. They all lived on the State Island, which is one of the five small cities located in the state of NY. She joined the dramatic club at her school and participated in the musical setting of the play “My wonderful lady”. Also she was attending a prestigious high school “La Guardia” where she got a lot of professional skills. After finishing the studies in the London’s Academy of Performing Arts and later in the Boston’s University she started giving herself completely to the acting performance, and as a result there was a breakthrough point in her carrier after she got a few invitations to perform in soap operas on the ABC or MTV channels. It is interesting to know that due to her born charisma and professional performance she is called the Korean Julia Roberts. And also it is interesting to know that since 2007 she enters the list of the “Maxim” magazine as one of the hottest women in the world. The same year she was invited to play in a movie directed by Anthony Gilmore which was a documental film based on the real stories of live of the Asian people. A year later she tried producing a movie by herself, and her experience was quite successful.
Where Yunjin Kim born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Yunjin Kim was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Yunjin Kim was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Yunjin Kim filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Yunjin Kim acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Yesterday - Hui-su (as Yoon-jin Kim) $5M 2002
Swiri - Myung-hyun Lee/Bang-hee Lee (as Yoon-jin Kim) $5M 1999 $29.2K $97.2K
Seven Days - Lawyer Yu Ji-yeon 2007
Diary of June - Seo Yun-hee (as Yoon-jin Kim) 2005
Mr Iron Palm - Ji-ni (as Yoon-jin Kim) 2002
Heartbeat - Chae Yeon-hee 2010
Danjeogbiyeonsu - Yeon (as Yoon-jin Kim) 2000
Rush! - Seo-Yeong (as Yoon-jin Kim) 2001
Ardor - Mi-heun (as Yoon-jin Kim) 2002
Harmony - Jeong-hye Hong 2010
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Diana Amft photo Diana Amft
November 7, 1975
Gьtersloh, North Rhine-Westphalia, West Germany
Dakin Matthews
November 7, 1940
Oakland, California, USA
Jason London photo Jason London
November 7, 1972
San Diego, California, USA
Christopher Knight photo Christopher Knight
November 7, 1957
New York City, New York, USA
Shannon Whirry photo Shannon Whirry
November 7, 1964
Green Lake, Wisconsin, USA
Latest Movies
Antboy
Antboy
Released: 2014-04-16
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Legends of Oz: Dorothy's Return
Released: 2014-05-09
Yellow
Yellow
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page