demi Demi Lovato feels body confident thanks to Kim Kardashian
Advertisement
Zac Efron
Zac Efron
Advertisement
Zac Efron info
Born: 18 October, 1987
Birth Name: Zachary David Alexander Efron
Height: 1.79 (5' 10½")
Nickname: Zacquisha / Hollywood / Zefron
Awards: 13 wins & 9 nominations
Known for: 17 Again , Hairspray , Me and Orson Welles , High School Musical 3: Senior Year , The Derby Stallion and more.
Zac Efron biography

This block contains the information about Zac Efron and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Zac Efron was born in October 1987 in San Louis, California; he is not only a famous actor but also a singer. The world fame came to him after the release of Broadway musical “The Hairspray”, but popular he have become after performing the main role in “High School Musical”. He was born in the family of David Efron who was an engineer and Starla Basket. He grows up together with his younger brother Dylan. Since he was eleven he took part in every theater play in the school. Since he was 15th he performed in “Firefly” TV shows. From 2000 till 2001 he attended Pacific Conservatory of Performing Arts. In 2006 he graduated Arroyo Grande High School and went to the University of Southern California, but studying was postponed because of filming. It is interesting to know that Zac Efron has some Jewish roots, but he is not much into any religion, he is mostly into agnosticism. From 2005 till 2010 he was in a relationship with Vanessa Hudgens whom he met while playing in “High School Musical”. During his carrier he performed in a variety of TV shows, like for example: “ER”, “Triple Play», «The Guardian”, “Miracle Run”, “Summerland” and “The Replacements”. Also he performed in movies, here are some of them: “Me and Orson Welles”, “17 Again”, “Charlie St. Cloud” and “New Year’s Eve”.
Where Zac Efron born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Zac Efron was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Zac Efron was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Zac Efron filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Zac Efron acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Hairspray - Link Larkin, Soundtrack (performer: "It Takes Two", "Ladies' Choice", "Without Love", "You Can't Stop the Beat", "Come So Far (Got So Far to Go)") $75M 2007 $27.5M $119M
Me and Orson Welles - Richard Samuels (Lucius) $25M 2008 $63.6K $1.19M
17 Again - Mike O'Donnell (Teen) $20M 2009 $23.7M $64.1M
High School Musical 3: Senior Year - Troy Bolton, Soundtrack (performer: "Right Here Right Now", "Can I Have This Dance", "Just Wanna Be With You", "The Boys Are Back", "Scream") $11M 2008 $42M $90.6M
The Derby Stallion - Patrick McCardle $750K 2005
Charlie St. Cloud - Charlie St. Cloud 2010 $12.4M $31.1M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Zac Efron salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
17 Again 2009 $1,000,000
High School Musical 3: Senior Year 2008 $3,000,000
Hairspray 2007 $100,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Vincent Spano photo Vincent Spano
October 18, 1962
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Jean-Claude Van Damme photo Jean-Claude Van Damme
October 18, 1960
Berchem-Sainte-Agathe, Brussels, Belgium
Nicola Posener photo Nicola Posener
October 18, 1987
London, England, UK
Carly Schroeder photo Carly Schroeder
October 18, 1990
Valparaiso, Indiana, USA
Erin Moran
October 18, 1960
Burbank, California, USA
Latest Movies
Cold in July
Cold in July
Released: 2014-06-27
Yves Saint Laurent
Yves Saint Laurent
Released: 2014-06-25
Boyhood
Boyhood
Released: 2014-07-11
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page