Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Advertisement
Zach Galifianakis
Zach Galifianakis
Advertisement
Zach Galifianakis info
Born: 1 October, 1969
Birth Name: Zacharius Knight Galifianakis
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Awards: 3 wins & 2 nominations
Known for: The Hangover , What Happens in Vegas , G, Heartbreakers , Due Date and more.
Zach Galifianakis biography

This block contains the information about Zach Galifianakis and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Zach is well known comedian not only in the United States but all over the world that is why the news of hos tragic death was a great shock and sorrow for the entire world. He became especially famous after the movies about a few guys who went into Las Vegas to say goodbye to their friend’s single life. People who knew him in person are saying that he “had light in his eyes” which was due to his Greek origin probably, he was always very kind and ready to help anytime. Zach was born in one of the most privileged families in North Carolina. He studied in North Carolina’s State University but never graduated it, as it was not interesting for him. It is a interesting fact that Zach never studied anything about acting, everything he was doing in front of camera was simply natural for him. Also it is interesting to know that as soon as he was having a few days off from filming he was going to his rancho in the North Carolina Mountains, where he was taking care of his own farm, but was also writing a book. Zach was always stating “that mother earth is the most important gift from the God”. Writing books was something he was planning to do after finishing with his carrer of actor. Unfortunately this is something that will never happen.
Where Zach Galifianakis born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Zach Galifianakis was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Zach Galifianakis was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Zach Galifianakis filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Zach Galifianakis acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
G-Force - Ben $150M 2009 $31.7M $119M
Due Date - Ethan Tremblay/Ethan Chase $65M 2010 $32.7M $100M
Heartbreakers - Bill $35M 2001 $11.8M $40.3M
The Hangover - Alan Garner, Soundtrack (performer: "Who Let the Dogs Out" (uncredited), "Three Best Friends") $35M 2009 $45M $277M
What Happens in Vegas - Dave the Bear $35M 2008 $20.2M $80.3M
Up in the Air - Steve $25M 2009 $1.18M $83.8M
Youth in Revolt - Jerry $18M 2009 $6.89M $15.3M
Into the Wild - Kevin $15M 2007 $212K $18.4M
Bubble Boy - Bus Stop Man $13M 2001 $2.04M $5M
Corky Romano - Dexter, Computer Hacker $11M 2001 $9.02M $24M
Out Cold - Luke $11M 2001 $4.53M $13.9M
It's Kind of a Funny Story - Bobby $8M 2010 $2.01M $6.35M
The Comedians of Comedy (documentary) - Himself, Writer (writer) $500K 2005
Little Fish, Strange Pond - Bucky $485K 2009
Have Tig at Your Party (video) - Actor 2008
Zach & Avery of Fergus - Homeless Man 2004
Stella Shorts 1998-2002 (video) - Santa 2002
The King and Me - Pizza Boy 1999
Flushed - Pathetic Guy 1999 $935 $935
Below - Weird Wally 2002 $201K $589K
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Zach Galifianakis salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Hangover Part II 2011 $5,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ksenia Solo photo Ksenia Solo
October 1, 1987
Latvia
Katie Aselton photo Katie Aselton
October 1, 1978
Milbridge, Maine, USA
Stephen Collins photo Stephen Collins
October 1, 1947
Des Moines, Iowa, USA
Rupert Friend photo Rupert Friend
October 1, 1981
Oxfordshire, England, UK
Roxane Mesquida photo Roxane Mesquida
October 1, 1981
Marseille, France
Latest Movies
Love Eternal
Love Eternal
Released: 2014-04-24
Third Person
Third Person
Released: 2014-04-30
Tracks
Tracks
Released: 2014-05-23
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page