joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Ziyi Zhang
Ziyi Zhang
Advertisement
Ziyi Zhang info
Born: 9 February, 1979
Birth Name: Zhang Zi-Yi
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Also Known As: Ziyi Zhang, Zhang Ziyi
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 12 wins & 23 nominations
Known for: Memoirs of a Geisha , Horsemen , Hero , TMNT , Rush Hour 2 and more.
Watch movies with Ziyi Zhang online
Ziyi Zhang biography

This block contains the information about Ziyi Zhang and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Ziyi Zhang is a famous Chinese actress who was born in the beginning of February 1979 in Beijing. Zhang-is one of the most popular Chinese actresses of the modern times. She is performing in the movies of a variety of film directors. Such as: Cjon Mow, Ang Lee, Wong Carvay and Rob Marshall. When she was eleven years old she entered the Beijing Dances Academy. And by the time she was fifteen she entered the prestigious Central Academy of Drama in China. When she was nineteen years old she was offered a role in a movie directed by a famous Chinese producer Cjon Mow, in the movie “The road home” which was released in 1999 and which won on the ceremony of awards in the Berlin Film Festival. This movie made her a famous actress in China. After performing in the movie “Walking Tiger, Hiding Dragon” which was released in 2000 by a famous movie producer Ang Lee she became an actress of the world size. Her first work in the American cinema was in the movie “Rush Hour 2” in which she performed with such famous actors as Jackie Chan and Chris Tucker. By that time her English was very poor that is why Jackie Chan kept translating for her. Since that time she started learning English while studying it for five hours in a day, and that is why she started knowing it pretty well
Where Ziyi Zhang born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Ziyi Zhang was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Ziyi Zhang was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Ziyi Zhang filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Ziyi Zhang acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Rush Hour 2 - Hu Li (as Zhang Ziyi) $90M 2001 $67.4M $226M
Memoirs of a Geisha - Sayuri $85M 2005 $683K $57M
TMNT - Karai (voice) $34M 2007 $24.3M $54.1M
Hero - Moon (as Zhang Ziyi) $30M 2002 $18M $53.6M
Horsemen - Kristin Spitz $20M 2009
Forever Enthralled - Meng Xiaodong, Soundtrack (performer: "Ni Dong Wo De Ai") $15M 2008
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon - Jen Yu (Mandarin version)/Jiao Long (English dubbed version) (as Zhang Ziyi) $15M 2000 $663K $128M
The Banquet - Empress Wan $15M 2006
2046 - Bai Ling $12M 2004 $113K $1.44M
Sophie's Revenge - Sophie, Producer $3M 2009
Purple Butterfly - Cynthia/Ding Hui (as Zhang Ziyi) 2003 $6.97K $16.1K
Jasmine Flower - Young Mo/young Li/young Hua 2004
Princess Raccoon - Tanukihime, Soundtrack (performer: "koi sumi tan'san' mizu", "itsu ka ouji sama to", "o suki na kami ha?", "omoi Shita ri masu na", "un'mei no wana") 2005
Tracing Shadow - Producer 2009
The Founding of a Republic - Gong Peng 2009
The Warrior - Princess Bu-yong (as Zhang Ziyi) 2001
House of Flying Daggers - Xiao Mei (as Zhang Ziyi), Soundtrack (performer: "Beauty Song (Jia Ren Qu)") 2004 $397K $11M
Zu Warriors - Joy (as Zhang Ziyi) 2001
My Wife Is a Gangster 2 - The Triad Boss (as Zhang Ziyi) 2003
The Road Home - Zhao Di, Young (as Zhang Ziyi) 1999 $75.4K $1.28M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Ziyi Zhang salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Rush Hour 2 2001 $450,000
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 2000 $130,000 (from Chinese currency)
The Road Home 1999 $270,000 (from Chinese currency)
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Ciarán Hinds photo Ciarán Hinds
February 9, 1953
Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK
Charlie Day photo Charlie Day
February 9, 1976
New York City, New York, USA
Margarita Levieva photo Margarita Levieva
February 9, 1980
Leningrad, USSR [now St. Petersburg, Russia]
Jason George photo Jason George
February 9, 1972
Virginia Beach, Virginia, USA
Amber Valletta photo Amber Valletta
February 9, 1974
Phoenix, Arizona, USA
Latest Movies
Yellow
Yellow
Released: 2014-03-25
The Art of the Steal
The Art of the Steal
Released: 2014-06-20
The Raid 2
The Raid 2
Released: 2014-03-28
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page