trucks7 7 Celebrities Who Worked On the Trucks in The Past
Advertisement
Zooey Deschanel
Zooey Deschanel
Advertisement
Zooey Deschanel info
Born: 17 January, 1980
Birth Name: Zooey Claire Deschanel
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Nickname: Zo
Spouse: Benjamin Gibbard (19 September 2009 – present)
Awards: 1 win & 3 nominations
Known for: Failure to Launch , Bridge to Terabithia , Surf's Up , Yes Man , Almost Famous and more.
Zooey Deschanel biography

This block contains the information about Zooey Deschanel and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Zooey Deschanel is an actress and a musician whose breakout movie role was the one in Almost Famous in 2000. She has then had supporting roles in movies like elf, Hitchhiker’s Guide to the galaxy, as well as Failure to Launch. Soon, she started landing leading roles, in such movies like Yes Man and 500 Days of Summer. In the fall of 2011, her new TV show is about to come out, called The New Girl. She has also had substantial success as a singer and musician, playing several instruments. She has released two albums.
Where Zooey Deschanel born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Zooey Deschanel was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Zooey Deschanel was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Zooey Deschanel filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Zooey Deschanel acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Surf's Up - Lani Aliikai (voice) $85M 2007 $17.6M $58.9M
Yes Man - Allison, Soundtrack (writer: "Uh-Huh", "Sweet Ballad") (performer: "Journey to the Center of the Earth", "Star Spangled Banner", "Uh-Huh", "Sweet Ballad", "Can't Buy Me Love", "Yes Man" $70M 2008 $18.3M $97.7M
Bridge to Terabithia - Ms. Edmunds, Soundtrack (performer: "Why Can't We Be Friends", "Someday", "Ooh Child") $60M 2007 $28.5M $82.2M
Almost Famous - Anita Miller $60M 2000 $2.31M $32.5M
Failure to Launch - Kit $50M 2006 $24.4M $88.7M
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy - Trillian $50M 2005 $21.1M $51M
The Happening - Alma Moore $48M 2008 $30.5M $64.5M
Big Trouble - Jenny Herk $40M 2002 $3.55M $7.26M
Elf - Jovie, Soundtrack (performer: "Baby, It's Cold Outside" (1949), "Santa Claus is Comin' to Town" (1934), "Auld Lang Syne" (1788) (uncredited)) $33M 2003 $31.1M $173M
The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford - Dorothy Evans, Soundtrack (performer: "A Bird in a Gilded Cage") $30M 2007 $148K $3.9M
Mumford - Nessa Watkins $28M 1999 $1.85M $4.55M
Abandon - Samantha Harper $25M 2002 $5.06M $10.7M
The New Guy - Nora $13M 2002 $9.01M $29M
Eulogy - Kate Collins $10M 2004 $41.8K $70.5K
(500) Days of Summer - Summer Finn, Soundtrack (performer: "SUGAR TOWN") $7.5M 2009 $835K $32.4M
The Good Girl - Cheryl $5M 2002 $152K $14M
Winter Passing - Reese Holden, Soundtrack (writer: "Bittersuite") (performer: "My Bonnie Lies Over the Ocean" (pub. 1881), "Bittersuite") $3.5M 2005 $35.8K $101K
The Good Life - Frances, Soundtrack (performer: "On the Sunny Side of the Street") $3.5M 2007
All the Real Girls - Noel $2.5M 2003 $46.8K $549K
It's Better to Be Wanted for Murder Than Not to Be Wanted at All - Gas Station Girl $30K 2003
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jim Carrey photo Jim Carrey
January 17, 1962
Newmarket, Ontario, Canada
James Earl Jones photo James Earl Jones
January 17, 1931
Arkabutla, Mississippi, USA
Nate Hartley photo Nate Hartley
January 17, 1992
Ravenna, Ohio, USA
Denis O'Hare photo Denis O'Hare
January 17, 1962
Kansas City, Missouri, USA
Steve Harvey photo Steve Harvey
January 17, 1957
Welch, West Virginia, USA
Latest Movies
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Easy Rider: The Ride Back
Released: 2014-03-25
Starred Up
Starred Up
Released: 2014-03-21
Missing Pieces
Missing Pieces
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page