joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Alexa Davalos
Alexa Davalos
Advertisement
Alexa Davalos info
Born: 28 May, 1982
Birth Name: Alexa Davalos Dunas
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Known for: The Mist , The Chronicles of Riddick , Clash of the Titans , Defiance , When Darkness Came: The Making of 'The Mist' (video documentary short) and more.
Alexa Davalos biography

This block contains the information about Alexa Davalos and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Alexa Davalos is an actress that has a variety of talents, she is able to speak a lot of foreign languages, and this talent of hers is used a lot, than producers need actresses for performing in student’s exchange movies. She is fluent in such languages as: French, and Greek, of course those are the languages that she is able to speak freely besides English. Her mother is a French actress Elsa Davalos, and her brother is a photographer Jeff Dunes. That is why we can assume that the choice to become and actress was made due to following footsteps of her parents. That is a sort of family business from generation to generation in her family. At first she was playing some small roles in a TV shows, but due to her exotic appearance, pleasant voice and significant talent she was noticed by the producers and invited to play in the cinema. Her debut in a movie was in 2001 by playing in “The Unnoticed”, it was a small role but once again it was a way to make her noticed. Also she performed in a TV show called “Angel” since 2002 till 2003. Between her most famous movies we find “Raines”, “The Mist”, “The Love’s Holiday” and many, many others.
Where Alexa Davalos born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Alexa Davalos was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Alexa Davalos was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Alexa Davalos filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Alexa Davalos acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Clash of the Titans - Andromeda $125M 2010 $61.2M $163M
The Chronicles of Riddick - Kyra $110M 2004 $24.3M $57.6M
Defiance - Lilka Ticktin $50M 2008 $124K $28.6M
The Mist - Sally $18M 2007 $8.93M $25.6M
When Darkness Came: The Making of 'The Mist' (video documentary short) - Herself, Special Thanks 2008
Coastlines - Eddie Vance's girlfriend (uncredited) 2002 $736 $6.49K
The Ghost of F. Scott Fitzgerald (short) - Bess Gunther 2002
Monsters Among Us: The Creature FX of 'The Mist' (video documentary short) - Herself, Special Thanks 2008
Feast of Love - Chloe Barlow 2007 $1.71M $3.5M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Megalyn Echikunwoke photo Megalyn Echikunwoke
May 28, 1983
Spokane, Washington, USA
Toby Hemingway photo Toby Hemingway
May 28, 1983
Brighton, England, UK
Christa Miller photo Christa Miller
May 28, 1964
New York City, New York, USA
Kylie Minogue photo Kylie Minogue
May 28, 1968
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Sondra Locke photo Sondra Locke
May 28, 1947
Shelbyville, Tennessee, USA
Latest Movies
Cuban Fury
Cuban Fury
Released: 2014-04-11
Hateship Loveship
Hateship Loveship
Released: 2014-04-11
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page