Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Amber Tamblyn
Amber Tamblyn
Amber Tamblyn info
Born: 14 May, 1983
Birth Name: Amber Rose Tamblyn
Height: 1.70 (5' 7")
Also Known As: Amber Tamblyn, Amber Rose Tamblyn
Awards: Nominated for Golden Globe. Another 3 wins & 13 nominations
Known for: 127 Hours , The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants , The Ring , Beyond a Reasonable Doubt , The Grudge 2 and more.
Watch movies with Amber Tamblyn online
Amber Tamblyn biography

This block contains the information about Amber Tamblyn and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Amber Tamblyn was born in Santa Monica, she was the daughter of famous actor Russ Tamblyn and she is the god daughter of actor Dean Stockwell. After her successful performance in “Peppy the Long stock” she was noticed by famous Hollywood agents. She appeared in “Live Nude Girls” and in “Johnny Mysto: Boy Wizard”. Her most popular role was the role of Emily, in “General Hospital”. Nowadays Amber is singing, drawing and doing poetry. She is a fan of Avril Lavigne. Between her friends we can see David Lynch and Neil Young. During her actress carrier she has played in eleven movies, which were of different genres. Her debut role was in the horror movie where she played Katie Ambry in “The Ring” (2002), she played Tibby in “The Sisterhood of the Travelling Pants”. Also she played in “Stephanie Daley”, “The Grudge 2”, “Spiral” and in “Beyond a Reasonable Doubt”.
Where Amber Tamblyn born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Amber Tamblyn was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Amber Tamblyn was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Amber Tamblyn filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Amber Tamblyn acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Ring - Katie $48M 2002 $15M $129M
Beyond a Reasonable Doubt - Ella Crystal $25M 2009 $17.2K $32.4K
The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants - Tibby $25M 2005 $9.83M $39M
The Grudge 2 - Aubrey $20M 2006 $20.8M $39.1M
127 Hours - Megan $18M 2010 $265K $14.3M
Main Street - Mary Saunders $10M 2010
Spiral - Amber $1.5M 2007
The Drums Inside Your Chest (documentary) - Herself, Executive Producer $30K 2009
Normal Adolescent Behavior - Wendy 2007
What Goes Up - Special Thanks 2009
Spring Breakdown - Ashley Hartmann 2009
Live Nude Girls - Young Jill (as Amber Rose Tamblyn) 1995
The Sisterhood of the Traveling Pants 2 - Tibby Tomko-Rollins 2008 $10.7M $44.1M
Rebellious - Deb 1995
Blackout - Claudia 2008
Johnny Mysto: Boy Wizard (video) - Sprout 1997
Stephanie Daley - Stephanie Daley 2006 $3.4K $25.1K
Ten Minutes Older: The Trumpet - Kate (segment "Twelve Miles to Trona") 2002
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Cate Blanchett photo Cate Blanchett
May 14, 1969
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Danny Huston photo Danny Huston
May 14, 1962
Rome, Italy
Sofia Coppola photo Sofia Coppola
May 14, 1971
New York City, New York, USA
Martine McCutcheon photo Martine McCutcheon
May 14, 1976
Hackney, London, England, UK
Francesca Annis
May 14, 1945
Kensington, London, England, UK
Latest Movies
Wiener Dog Nationals
Wiener Dog Nationals
Released: 2014-12-16
28 Hotel Rooms
28 Hotel Rooms
Released: 2014-03-20
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Hide Your Smiling Faces
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
Christian Bale photo
Hey, what do you think of Christian Bale?
Share this page