Miley-Cyrus Miley Cyrus: Elvis Presley twerked
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Angela Lansbury
Angela Lansbury
Advertisement
Angela Lansbury info
Born: 16 October, 1925
Birth Name: Angela Brigid Lansbury
Height: 1.73 (5' 8")
Spouse: Peter Shaw (12 August 1949 – 29 January 2003) (his death) 2 children
Richard Cromwell (27 September 1945 – August 1946) (divorced)
Awards: Nominated for 3 Oscars. Another 20 wins & 33 nominations
Known for: Bedknobs and Broomsticks , Anastasia , Nanny McPhee , The Picture of Dorian Gray , The Greatest Story Ever Told and more.
Watch movies with Angela Lansbury online
Angela Lansbury biography

This block contains the information about Angela Lansbury and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Angela Brigit Lansbury was born in October 1925. She is a famous American singer and actress. She became the nominee for the Oscar award fro three times, and eighteen times was nominated for the Emmy award, but the real record is the quantity of times when she was winning the “Tony” award. She won this highest theater award for five times. Angela was born in London in a family of an actress and of a businessman. During the Second World War, she together with her mother and two younger brothers emigrated to Canada, and later after not a long period of time they relocated to USA. Her cinema debut was in 1944, in the movie directed by George Quaker, which was called the “Gas Light” in which her partners of the motion set, where such famous people as Ingrid Bergman and Charles Buaiet. The young actress performed so well, that she was nominated for the Oscar award right after the release of the movie, though she never won this award. In 2011 the famous actress performed a small role in the movie about magic penguins which were given as a gift to the character which was performed by Jim Carrey, though by the time she played it she was 85 years old, the role was very well performed.
Where Angela Lansbury born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Angela Lansbury was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Angela Lansbury was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Angela Lansbury filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Angela Lansbury acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Anastasia - The Dowager Empress Marie (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Once Upon a December" (Prologue), "Once Upon a December" (Reunion)) $53M 1997 $121K $58.3M
Nanny McPhee - Aunt Adelaide $25M 2005 $14.5M $47.1M
The Greatest Story Ever Told - Claudia $20M 1965 $8M
Bedknobs and Broomsticks - Miss Price, Soundtrack (performer: "A Step in the Right Direction", "The Age of Not Believing", "Eglantine", "The Beautiful Briny", "Substitutiary Locomotion", "Nobody' $20M 1971
The Picture of Dorian Gray - Sibyl Vane, Soundtrack (performer: "Good-Bye, Little Yellow Bird" (uncredited)) $3.5M 1945
Till the Clouds Roll By - London Specialty, Soundtrack (performer: "How'd You Like to Spoon With Me?" (uncredited)) $2.84M 1946 $6.72M
State of the Union - Kay Thorndyke $2.6M 1948
The Harvey Girls - Em, Soundtrack (performer: "Wait and See" (uncredited), "Oh, You Kid" (uncredited)) $2.52M 1946
Harlow - Mama Jean Bello $2.5M 1965
Blue Hawaii - Sarah Lee Gates $2M 1961
The Company of Wolves - Granny $2M 1984
The Red Danube - Audrey Quail $1.96M 1949
Remains to Be Seen - Valeska Chauvel 1953
The Court Jester - Princess Gwendolyn 1955
A Lawless Street - Tally Dickenson 1955
The Purple Mask - Madame Valentine 1955
Kind Lady - Mrs. Edwards 1951
A Life at Stake - Doris Hillman 1954
Mutiny - Leslie 1952
Samson and Delilah - Semadar 1949
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Angela Lansbury salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Gaslight 1944 $500/week
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Barry Corbin photo Barry Corbin
October 16, 1940
Lamesa, Texas, USA
Kelly Adams photo Kelly Adams
October 16, 1979
England, UK
Caterina Scorsone photo Caterina Scorsone
October 16, 1981
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Randall Batinkoff photo Randall Batinkoff
October 16, 1968
Monticello, New York, USA
Brea Grant photo Brea Grant
October 16, 1981
Marshall, Texas, USA
Latest Movies
Life of Crime
Life of Crime
Released: 2014-08-29
The Human Race
The Human Race
Released: 2014-06-21
The Kings of Yorktown
The Kings of Yorktown
Released: 2014-03-20
Rate celebrities
Anne Hathaway photo
Hey, what do you think of Anne Hathaway?
Share this page