Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Anna Popplewell
Anna Popplewell
Advertisement
Anna Popplewell info
Born: 16 December, 1988
Birth Name: Anna Katherine Popplewell
Height: 1.61 (5' 3½")
Awards: 1 win & 1 nomination
Known for: The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe , Thunderpants , The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader , The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian , The Little Vampire and more.
Anna Popplewell biography

This block contains the information about Anna Popplewell and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Anna Popplewell was born in December 1988 in London. She performed in the cinema since 1998. She performed in such famous movies, as “The Girl with the Pearl Earring”, “Narnia Chronicles, the story about the lion, witch and the golden wardrobe”, “The thunder in the pans”, “Mansfield Park”, “With you and without you” and in many, many others. While performing in the second part of the movie about Narnia what was about the Caspian Prince, Anna was performing the role of the Susan girl, who was the elder sister in the family. During the filming she was very quiet and friendly with everyone; though the filming conditions from time to time were quite severe she never argued or said even a word about it. She only once asked the filming director Andrew Adams, to give her one day free, due to the fact that she had a Prom at her school. Between the flight from Prague (where was filmed the movie) to London she had time only for changing the dress, coming to the school, and dancing there for not more than twenty minutes, after which she was supposed to come back. Anna Popplewell and Sander Canes who performed a brother and sister in the movie, got their roles, while winning in the contest, where took part thousands of other candidates from all the part of Great Britain. Only meeting each other on the filming set, they realized that they live in London practically on the same street
Where Anna Popplewell born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Anna Popplewell was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Anna Popplewell was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Anna Popplewell filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Anna Popplewell acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian - Susan Pevensie $225M 2008 $55M $142M
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe - Susan Pevensie $180M 2005 $65.6M $292M
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader - Susan Pevensie $155M 2010 $24M $102M
The Little Vampire - Anna Sackville-Bagg $22M 2000 $5.72M $13.6M
Thunderpants - Denise Smash $7M 2002
Mansfield Park - Betsey 1999 $85.6K $4.76M
Girl with a Pearl Earring - Maertge 2003 $89.5K $11.6M
Me Without You - Young Marina 2001 $12.8K $301K
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Miranda Otto photo Miranda Otto
December 16, 1967
Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Peter Dante photo Peter Dante
December 16, 1968
West Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Jon Tenney photo Jon Tenney
December 16, 1961
Princeton, New Jersey, USA
Bryce Robinson photo Bryce Robinson
December 16, 1999
Albuquerque, New Mexico, USA
Xander Berkeley photo Xander Berkeley
December 16, 1955
Brooklyn, New York, USA
Latest Movies
Breathe In
Breathe In
Released: 2014-03-28
Whitewash
Whitewash
Released: 2014-05-02
Black Gold
Black Gold
Released: 2014-03-17
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page