jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Avril Lavigne
Avril Lavigne
Avril Lavigne info
Born: 27 September, 1984
Birth Name: Avril Ramona Lavigne
Height: 1.60 (5' 3")
Nickname: Avie / Av
Also Known As: Avril Lavigne, Avril Lavin
Spouse: Deryck Whibley (15 July 2006 – 16 November 2010) (divorced)
Awards: 1 win & 1 nomination
Known for: American Wedding , Bruce Almighty , Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde , Alice in Wonderland , Eragon and more.
Watch movies with Avril Lavigne online
Movie Year
Over the Hedge Over the Hedge 2006
Avril Lavigne biography

This block contains the information about Avril Lavigne and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Avril Ramona Lavin was born in September 1984- she is a famous Canadian singer who is composing her own songs. Besides that she is a designer and a famous actress. Her debut album “Let Go” was released in 2002 and was sold with sixteen millions of copies. Her next albums were: “Under my skin” which was released in 2004 and “The Best Damn Thing” that was released in 2007 and was on the top of the world charts. It was even on the top of American Billboard 200. Five songs of it were on the first places of the music charts throughout the world for a significant period of time. Around the world were sold more than 30 millions of the copies of her albums. In January 2011 she was called as one of the most popular singers in the USA as she sold almost twelve millions of copies of her album since the beginning of her carrier. The Billboard magazine placed her on the tenth place in the rating of the artists of the year 2000, and also on the 28th place according to her commercial success. Her forth studio album was called “Goodbye Lullaby” and was released in March 2011. Besides the carrier in the music Avril is a designer and she participating in the cinema activity. In 2006 she voiced a character from the cartoon “Forest’s Brotherhood” and also she performed in the movie “Fast food’s nation”. In 2008 she presented her own fashion line under the label “Abbey Dawn”. And in 2009- till 2011 she released her own perfume, called “Black Star”.
Where Avril Lavigne born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Avril Lavigne was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Avril Lavigne was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Avril Lavigne filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Avril Lavigne acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Alice in Wonderland - Soundtrack (writer: "Alice") (performer: "Alice") $200M 2010 $62.7M $334M
Eragon - Soundtrack (writer: "Keep Holding On") (performer: "Keep Holding On") $100M 2006 $23.2M $75M
Bruce Almighty - Soundtrack (writer: "I'm with You") (performer: "I'm with You") $81M 2003 $85.7M $243M
American Wedding - Soundtrack (writer: "I Don't Give") (performer: "I Don't Give") $55M 2003 $33.4M $104M
Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde - Soundtrack (writer: "Nobody's Fool") (performer: "Nobody's Fool") $45M 2003 $22.2M $89.8M
The Medallion - Soundtrack (writer: "Mobile") (performer: "Mobile") $41M 2003 $8.11M $22.1M
The Princess Diaries 2: Royal Engagement - Soundtrack (writer: "Breakaway", "I Always Get What I Want") (performer: "I Always Get What I Want") $40M 2004 $23M $95.1M
Sweet Home Alabama - Soundtrack (writer: "Falling Down") (performer: "Falling Down") $38M 2002 $35.6M $127M
The Flock - Beatrice Bell $35M 2007
Wimbledon - Soundtrack (performer: "Mobile") $31M 2004 $7.12M $16.8M
New York Minute - Soundtrack (writer: "Complicated") $30M 2004 $5.96M $14M
The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie - Soundtrack (performer: "SpongeBob Theme") $30M 2004 $32M $85.4M
Fired Up! - Soundtrack (writer: "The Best Damn Thing", "Girlfriend") (performer: "The Best Damn Thing", "Girlfriend") $20M 2009 $5.48M $17.2M
Just Married - Soundtrack (writer: "Mobile") (performer: "Mobile") $18M 2003 $17.5M $56.1M
Fast Food Nation - Alice 2006 $411K $1M
Going the Distance - Herself, Soundtrack (writer: "Losing Grip" (Live)) (performer: "Losing Grip" (Live)) 2004
Avril Lavigne: The Best Damn Tour - Live in Toronto (video documentary) - Herself, Soundtrack (performer: "Intro", "Girlfriend", "I Can Do Better", "Complicated", "My Happy Ending", "I'm With You 2008
The House Bunny - Soundtrack (writer: "Girlfriend") (performer: "Girlfriend") 2008 $14.5M $48.2M
Bring It On: All or Nothing (video) - Soundtrack (writer: "My Happy Ending") (performer: "My Happy Ending") 2006
Over the Hedge - Heather (voice) 2006 $38.5M $155M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Tamara Taylor photo Tamara Taylor
September 27, 1970
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
A Martinez photo A Martinez
September 27, 1948
Glendale, California, USA
Meat Loaf photo Meat Loaf
September 27, 1947
Dallas, Texas, USA
Anna Camp photo Anna Camp
September 27, 1982
Aiken, South Carolina, USA
Lina Leandersson photo Lina Leandersson
September 27, 1995
Falun, Dalarnas lдn, Sweden
Latest Movies
Calvary
Calvary
Released: 2014-08-01
Uroki garmonii
Uroki garmonii
Released: 2014-03-26
Anna's Struggle
Anna's Struggle
Released: 2014-03-25
Rate celebrities
James Franco photo
Hey, what do you think of James Franco?
Share this page