Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Barry Humphries
Barry Humphries
Advertisement
Barry Humphries info
Born: 17 February, 1934
Birth Name: John Barry Humphries
Also Known As: Barry Humphries, Dame Edna Everage, Dame Edna, Dame Edna Everage and Les Patterson, Edna Everage, Les Patterson, Dame Edna Everidge, Sir Les Patterson
Spouse: Lizzie Spender ( June 1990 – present)
Diane Millstead ( 1979 – 1989) (divorced) 2 children
Rosalind Tong ( 1959 – 1970) (divorced) 2 children
Brenda Wright ( 1955 – 1957) (divorced)
Awards: 4 wins & 2 nominations
Known for: Shock Treatment , Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band , Spice World , Nicholas Nickleby , Finding Nemo and more.
Watch movies with Barry Humphries online
Barry Humphries biography

This block contains the information about Barry Humphries and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

His father was an affluent construction manager. Barry was a very intelligent boy who attended Melbourne University. There, he began in revues and doing some impersonations. He moved to London around 1960 and began his TV career. He has created numerous characters, including Dame Edna Everidge and Sir Les Patterson.
Where Barry Humphries born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Barry Humphries was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Barry Humphries was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Barry Humphries filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Barry Humphries acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Finding Nemo - Bruce (voice) $94M 2003 $70.3M $340M
Spice World - Kevin McMaxford $25M 1997 $10.5M $29.2M
Sgt. Pepper's Lonely Hearts Club Band - Our Guests at Heartland (as Dame Edna Everage) $18M 1978 $12.9M
Nicholas Nickleby - Mrs. Crummles/Mr. Leadville (also as Dame Edna Everage) $10M 2002 $42.9K $1.31M
Shock Treatment - Bert Schnick $3.5M 1981
Immortal Beloved - Clemens Metternich 1994 $14.4M
Flamingo Park (short) - Music (as Dame Edna Everage) 1981
Barry Humphries Gives Us the Good Oil (video) - Himself, Thanks 2003
Barry McKenzie Holds His Own - Aunt Edna Everage/Dr. Meyer Delamphrey/Offensive Buck-toothed Englishman/Senator Douglas Manton, Writer (writer) 1974
Finding Nemo Submarine Voyage (short) - Bruce (voice) 2007
It's Not the Size That Counts - Dr. Anderson/Australian TV Lady 1974
Salvation - Client 2008
The Bliss of Mrs. Blossom - Art dealer 1968
Bedazzled - Envy 1967
Mary and Max - Narrator (voice) 2009
The Adventures of Barry McKenzie - Aunt Edna Everage/Hoot/Dr DeLamphrey, Writer (writer), Soundtrack (lyrics: "My One-eyed Trouser Snake", "Old Pacific Sea", "The Adventures of Barry McKenzie") 1972
The Getting of Wisdom - Rev. Strachey 1978
Welcome to Woop Woop - Blind Wally 1997 $19.8K $35.5K
The Great MacArthy - Col Ball-Miller 1975
Side by Side - Rodney 1975
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Meaghan Martin photo Meaghan Martin
February 17, 1992
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Kelly Carlson photo Kelly Carlson
February 17, 1976
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Sasha Pieterse photo Sasha Pieterse
February 17, 1996
Johannesburg, South Africa
Paris Hilton photo Paris Hilton
February 17, 1981
New York City, New York, USA
Bonnie Wright photo Bonnie Wright
February 17, 1991
London, England, UK
Latest Movies
Filth
Filth
Released: 2014-04-24
Haunt
Haunt
Released: 2014-03-20
Cheap Thrills
Cheap Thrills
Released: 2014-03-21
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page