jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Bob Hoskins
Bob Hoskins
Advertisement
Bob Hoskins info
Born: 26 October, 1942
Birth Name: Robert William Hoskins
Height: 1.68 (5' 6")
Spouse: Linda Banwell ( 1982 – present) 2 children
Jane Livesey ( 1967 – 1978) (divorced) 2 children
Awards: Nominated for Oscar. Another 21 wins & 13 nominations
Known for: Hook , A Christmas Carol , Enemy at the Gates , Who Framed Roger Rabbit , Son of the Mask and more.
Bob Hoskins biography

This block contains the information about Bob Hoskins and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Robin William Hoskins was born in 1942 in Suffolk County. He left school very early and started working by the time he was fifteen, he was gathering fruits in Israel, pipe cleaner, and doorman in the hotel. He worked even in the circus and at the same time was studying at accounting courses. He became an actor by simple coincidence, by accompanying his friend to an audition in the theatre. And unexpectedly he got a role. That is how he became an actor who performed in the London’s “Unity” theatre. Later he played on all the most significant London stages, even in the Royal Shakespeare Theatre- which is a great honor for any actor. On the cinema he appeared in 1972 in a movie by Bob Kellet, which was called “Behind the front line”. It was an episodic role after which were a few small roles, but he was hoping that there is something waiting for him in the future. In 1980 he played the role of a gangster in a movie by John Mackenzie which brought him the world fame and recognition. By the end of eighties the successful actor has tried producing movies and his debut was the work under a drama “the Orphan Rooney”. Later he filmed many other movies and became very famous as a producer. He was twice married and from both of marriages he bore two children in each.
Where Bob Hoskins born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Bob Hoskins was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Bob Hoskins was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Bob Hoskins filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Bob Hoskins acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
A Christmas Carol - Mr. Fezziwig/Old Joe $200M 2009 $30.1M $138M
Son of the Mask - Odin $84M 2005 $9.1M $17M
Who Framed Roger Rabbit - Eddie Valiant $70M 1988 $154M
Enemy at the Gates - Nikita Khrushchev $70M 2001 $13.8M $51.4M
Hook - Smee $70M 1991 $120M
The Cotton Club - Owney Madden $58M 1984 $25.9M
Maid in Manhattan - Lionel Bloch $55M 2002 $18.7M $93.8M
Stay - Dr. Leon Patterson $50M 2005 $2.19M $3.63M
Nixon - J. Edgar Hoover $50M 1995 $13.6M
Unleashed - Bart $45M 2005 $10.9M $24.5M
Super Mario Bros. - Mario Mario $42M 1993 $20.9M
Doomsday - Bill Nelson $30M 2008 $4.93M $11M
Beyond the Sea - Charlie Cassotto Maffia $23M 2004 $45.3K $6.14M
Vanity Fair - Sir Pitt Crawley $23M 2004 $6.27M $16.1M
Mrs Henderson Presents - Vivian Van Damm, Executive Producer $20M 2005 $55.3K $11M
Brazil - Spoor $15M 1985 $9.93M
Paris, Je T'Aime - Bob (segment "Pigalle") $13M 2006 $39.2K $4.86M
Last Orders - Ray $12M 2001 $99.5K $2.33M
The Sleeping Dictionary - Henry $12M 2003
Beyond the Limit - Colonel Perez $11.8M 1983 $4.8M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Steve Valentine photo Steve Valentine
October 26, 1966
Bishopbriggs, Scotland, UK
Dylan McDermott photo Dylan McDermott
October 26, 1961
Waterbury, Connecticut, USA
Tom Cavanagh photo Tom Cavanagh
October 26, 1963
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Cary Elwes photo Cary Elwes
October 26, 1962
London, England, UK
Jon Heder photo Jon Heder
October 26, 1977
Fort Collins, Colorado, USA
Latest Movies
Yves Saint Laurent
Yves Saint Laurent
Released: 2014-06-25
Cooties
Cooties
Released: 2014-10-10
Bringing Up Bobby
Bringing Up Bobby
Released: 2014-03-22
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page