joan-rivers Joan Rivers still in coma
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Bob Saget
Bob Saget
Advertisement
Bob Saget info
Born: 17 May, 1956
Birth Name: Robert Lane Saget
Height: 1.93 (6' 4")
Spouse: Sherri Kramer Saget (16 May 1982 – 10 November 1997) (divorced) 3 children
Awards: 1 win & 1 nomination
Known for: Dumb and Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd , Dirty Work , Critical Condition , Half Baked , Madagascar and more.
Bob Saget biography

This block contains the information about Bob Saget and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Bob Saget after becoming the student of the Temple University’s Film school decided to start a carrier in the cinema. During the student’s times he filmed his first black and white movie “Through Adam’s Eyes” which was about a boy who went through plastic surgery upon his face. For this movie in 1978 he got the Student Academy Award. Robert Lane “Bob” Saget is mostly famous under the name Bob Saget was born in 1956 in Philadelphia. He grew up in a family that didn’t have in common anything with the world of the show business. His mother worked as an administrator in a hospital, while his father was directing a supermarket. After graduating the Abington Senior High School (by that time his family lived in California) Bob came back to Philadelphia where he wanted to study in order to become a doctor. But his teacher of the English Literature saw the great artistic potential in the young student, and that is how she convinced him to try in another way. That is how he became the student of the Temple University’s Film school. Later he was performing in the “Standup” genre with tour around the whole country. In 1987 he came to the project “Full House” on the television, in the quality of a leader of the show. In 1991 he was invited to lead the show “America’s Funniest Home Videos” which he led till 1995.
Where Bob Saget born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Bob Saget was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Bob Saget was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Bob Saget filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Bob Saget acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Madagascar - Zoo Animal (voice) $75M 2005 $61M $193M
Dumb and Dumberer: When Harry Met Lloyd - Jessica's Dad $19M 2003 $10.8M $26.1M
Critical Condition - Dr. Joffe $14M 1987 $20.2M
Dirty Work - Director $13M 1998 $3.63M $9.98M
Half Baked - Cocaine Addict (uncredited) $8M 1998 $7.77M $17.3M
Eggnog and Cigars (short) - Special Thanks $5K 2007
4 Dollars (short) - Special Thanks $1K 2006
Maybe Next Year (short) - Special Thanks $1K 2005
Buttermilk and Cigarettes (short) - Special Thanks $100 2004
Moving - Himself, Director 1981
For Goodness Sake (short) - Surgeon 1993
Spaced Out - Voice of Wurlitzer (USA) (voice), Writer (writer) 1981
Devices (short) - Therapy Patient 1980
Meet Wally Sparks - Reporter #4 1997 $2.13M $4M
Shadows of the Mind (short) - Special Thanks 2005
Through Adam's Eyes (documentary short) - Director, Writer (writer), Editor 1977
The Bus (short) - Actor 2010
Full Moon High - Sportscaster 1981
Farce of the Penguins - Carl (voice), Director, Writer (writer), Producer 2006
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Paige Turco photo Paige Turco
May 17, 1965
Springfield, Massachusetts, USA
Rochelle Aytes photo Rochelle Aytes
May 17, 1976
New York City, New York, USA
Tahj Mowry photo Tahj Mowry
May 17, 1986
Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
David Eigenberg photo David Eigenberg
May 17, 1964
Manhasset, New York, USA
Nikki Reed photo Nikki Reed
May 17, 1988
West Los Angeles, California, USA
Latest Movies
The Kings of Yorktown
The Kings of Yorktown
Released: 2014-03-20
Les infidèles
Les infidèles
Released: 2014-04-04
Frank
Frank
Released: 2014-05-02
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page