jason-segal Jason Segel collects puppets
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Carol Burnett
Carol Burnett
Advertisement
Carol Burnett info
Born: 26 April, 1933
Birth Name: Carol Creighton Burnett
Height: 1.69 (5' 6½")
Spouse: Brian Miller (24 November 2001 – present)
Joe Hamilton (04 May 1963 – 11 May 1984) (divorced) 3 children
Don Saroyan (15 December 1955 – 25 September 1962) (divorced)
Awards: Won 5 Golden Globes. Another 32 wins & 31 nominations
Known for: The Front Page , Noises Off... , Post Grad , Annie , Horton Hears a Who! and more.
Carol Burnett biography

This block contains the information about Carol Burnett and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Carol Burnett was born by the end of April 1933 in San Antonio. Her childhood was not a very happy one. Unfortunately both of her parents, especially her father were suffering from alcohol disease. Due to this reason the future actress had to live and being educated at her grandmother’s place. By the end of thirties her parents divorced, that was the time when the young Burnett has relocated to her mother’s apartment in California, which was quite close to Hollywood. When she was in the fourth grade she has decided that in the future she would like to become very famous. Probably by that time she was already feeling some huge artistic potential. In 1951 she graduated the high school in Hollywood, and after that she entered the California University where her major was –journalistic, which she has finished with great success and degree. While being a student she began being interested with theatre Art and playwriting. At first it was a simple interest, but later she realized that it was something that she would like to do in the future. In 1954 she relocated to NY where she continued her work in the field of art. Very soon she debut on the Broadway stage, and sometime later she first performed on the television.
Where Carol Burnett born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Carol Burnett was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Carol Burnett was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Carol Burnett filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Carol Burnett acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Horton Hears a Who! - Kangaroo (voice), Soundtrack (performer: "Can't Fight This Feeling") $85M 2008 $45M $155M
Annie - Miss Hannigan, Soundtrack (performer: "Little Girls" (uncredited), "Sign" (uncredited), "Easy Street" (uncredited)) $50M 1982 $511K $57.1M
Post Grad - Grandma Maureen $15M 2009 $2.65M $6.37M
Noises Off... - Dotty Otley/Mrs. Clackett $12M 1992 $2.28M
The Front Page - Mollie Malloy $4M 1974
HealtH - Gloria Burbank 1980
Who's Been Sleeping in My Bed? - Stella Irving 1963
A Wedding - Katherine 'Tulip' Brenner 1978
Chu Chu and the Philly Flash - Emily 1981
The Trumpet of the Swan - Mrs. Hammerbotham (voice) 2001 $102K $153K
The Borrowers - Actress (voice: English version) 2010
The Four Seasons - Kate Burroughs 1981
Pete 'n' Tillie - Tillie 1972
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Carol Burnett salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
The Paul Winchell and Jerry Mahoney Show 1950 $115/week
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Kevin James photo Kevin James
April 26, 1965
Stony Brook, New York, USA
Giancarlo Esposito photo Giancarlo Esposito
April 26, 1958
Copenhagen, Denmark
Ivana Milicevic photo Ivana Milicevic
April 26, 1974
Sarajevo, Bosnia and Herzegovina
Jet Li photo Jet Li
April 26, 1963
Beijing, China
Channing Tatum photo Channing Tatum
April 26, 1980
Cullman, Alabama, USA
Latest Movies
28 Hotel Rooms
28 Hotel Rooms
Released: 2014-03-20
Haunt
Haunt
Released: 2014-03-20
Child of God
Child of God
Released: 2014-04-28
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page