jessica-alba Jessica Alba: I don't want to be stay-at-home mom
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Colin Hanks
Colin Hanks
Advertisement
Colin Hanks info
Born: 24 November, 1977
Birth Name: Colin Lewes Dillingham
Height: 1.87 (6' 1½")
Spouse: Samantha Bryant (08 May 2010 – present) 1 child
Awards: 1 win & 1 nomination
Known for: W. , That Thing You Do! , Apollo 13 , King Kong , Untraceable and more.
Watch movies with Colin Hanks online
Colin Hanks biography

This block contains the information about Colin Hanks and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Colin Hanks, Lewis (24.11.1977) is an American actor. The actor was born in Sacramento, California. The mother of Colin is Samantha Lewes (unfortunately, she died) and the father is famous Tom Hanks. Colin graduated from the day school in Sacramento, Loyola Marymount University and Chapman University. Despite the influential of father and a desire to follow in his footsteps, the guy just basically sought only their own. When he was a student, Hanks played in an incredible number of amateur productions. The most famous of Hanks works is his role in teen film "Orange County" with Jack Black and John Lithgow. Also Colin participated in the shooting the film “Roswell”. Colin Hanks starred in the TV series "The OC" and "Band of Brothers". In 2005 Hanks played an important supporting role of an assistant of director Carl Denham in the film, which was called "King Kong”. In 2006 Hanks again played in the film "Tenacious D in: The Pick of Destiny" - however, there had been only a small cameo as a drunken occasional student. In the romantic comedy "House Bunny", Colin played a major role of charismatic manager. At the moment, he plays a young priest of the Roman Catholic Church, the father of Gill in the show on the AMC channel "Mad Men". Colin Hanks also starred with Jane Fonda in the Broadway play "33 Variations”.
Where Colin Hanks born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Colin Hanks was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Colin Hanks was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Colin Hanks filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Colin Hanks acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
King Kong - Preston $207M 2005 $50.1M $218M
Apollo 13 - Set Production Assistant $62M 1995 $201K $172M
Untraceable - Griffin Dowd $35M 2008 $11.4M $28.7M
That Thing You Do! - Male Page $26M 1996 $6.21M $25.8M
W. - Speechwriter #1 $25.1M 2008 $10.5M $25.5M
Homeland Security - Henry Durand $25M 2008
Orange County - Shaun Brumder $18M 2002 $15.1M $41M
Whatever It Takes - Cosmo $15M 2000 $4.1M $8.74M
Get Over It - Felix Woods $10M 2001 $4.13M $11.6M
High School - Brandon Ellis $10M 2010
11:14 - Mark $6M 2003
Careless - Wiley Roth $1.75M 2007
Standing Still - Quentin $1.7M 2005 $12.8K $12.8K
Rx - Jonny, Co-producer $1.5M 2005
Alone with Her - Doug $1M 2006 $5.55K $10.2K
Barry Munday - Heavy Metal Greg 2010
The House Bunny - Oliver 2008 $14.5M $48.2M
Lucky - Ben 2010
The Great Buck Howard - Troy Gable 2008 $115K $748K
Tenacious D in The Pick of Destiny - Drunk Frat Dude 2006 $3.23M $8.32M
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Lola Glaudini photo Lola Glaudini
November 24, 1971
New York City, New York, USA
Sarah Hyland photo Sarah Hyland
November 24, 1990
New York City, New York, USA
Shirley Henderson photo Shirley Henderson
November 24, 1965
Kincardine, Fife, Scotland, UK
Amanda Wyss photo Amanda Wyss
November 24, 1960
Manhattan Beach, California, USA
Dwight Schultz photo Dwight Schultz
November 24, 1947
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Latest Movies
Gambit
Gambit
Released: 2014-03-27
28 Hotel Rooms
28 Hotel Rooms
Released: 2014-03-20
Laggies
Laggies
Released: 2014-09-26
Rate celebrities
Tom Hardy photo
Hey, what do you think of Tom Hardy?
Share this page