madonna Madonna slams Lady Gaga in new song
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Columbus Short
Columbus Short
Advertisement
Columbus Short info
Born: 19 September, 1982
Birth Name: Columbus Keith Short Jr.
Height: 1.78 (5' 10")
Awards: 3 wins & 5 nominations
Known for: Accepted , War of the Worlds , Armored , The Losers , Whiteout and more.
Columbus Short biography

This block contains the information about Columbus Short and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Columbus Short was born in Kansas city, in September 1982. His carrier started by the time he was only three years old, when he was making small performances in front of his parents and their relatives, while trying to make them smile and applauding him. His funny dances were so cute that no one could stay untouched by them, and all the people kept saying that he is a special boy, and that there is a great future waiting him. Later his family relocated to LA, where he started working in different commercial units since being a teenager. At some point he started working in a cinema company. And he used his job as an opportunity to enter into the world of show business of which he was dreaming for a long time. In the meantime he continued his passion for dances, in a dancing school. Later he became the choreographer of a famous singer Britney Spears, which was a great luck for him in his life. Also he was setting the dances in some various Broadway shows, which made him famous in different levels of the society. While working with Britney where were rumors that they had a affair, which were declined by Britney’s mother who was stating that her daughter had simply business relationship with him, as he is a married man, and she is a innocent young girl.
Where Columbus Short born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Columbus Short was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Columbus Short was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Columbus Short filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Columbus Short acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
War of the Worlds - War of the Worlds Soldier $132M 2005 $77.1M $234M
Whiteout - Delfy $35M 2009 $4.92M $10.3M
The Losers - Pooch $25M 2010 $9.41M $23.5M
Accepted - Daryl 'Hands' Holloway $23M 2006 $10M $36.3M
Armored - Ty Hackett $20M 2009 $6.51M $16M
Death at a Funeral - Jeff $20M 2010 $16.2M $42.7M
Stomp the Yard - DJ $14M 2007 $25.9M $61.4M
This Christmas - Claude Whitfield $13M 2007 $18M $49.1M
Cadillac Records - Little Walter, Soundtrack (performer: "My Babe") $12M 2008 $3.45M $8.13M
Quarantine - Danny Wilensky $12M 2008 $14.2M $31.7M
You Got Served - Dancer $8M 2004 $16.1M $40.1M
Save the Last Dance 2 (video) - Miles $5M 2006
Stomp the Yard 2: Homecoming - DJ Williams, Executive Producer 2010
Gamechangers Ep. 2: Fear the NFL Draft (video short) - Willis Jackson 2010
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Jeremy Irons photo Jeremy Irons
September 19, 1948
Cowes, Isle of Wight, England, UK
Noémie Lenoir photo Noémie Lenoir
September 19, 1979
Versailles, Yvelines, France
David McCallum photo David McCallum
September 19, 1933
Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Kim Richards photo Kim Richards
September 19, 1964
Mineola, New York, USA
Danielle Panabaker photo Danielle Panabaker
September 19, 1987
Georgia, USA
Latest Movies
Bad Words
Bad Words
Released: 2014-03-28
Blue Ruin
Blue Ruin
Released: 2014-04-25
Daddy's Little Girl
Daddy's Little Girl
Released: 2014-03-27
Rate celebrities
Mila Kunis photo
Hey, what do you think of Mila Kunis?
Share this page