Jennifer-Lawrence Jennifer Lawrence might join Chris Martin on tour
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Damon Wayans
Damon Wayans
Damon Wayans info
Born: 4 September, 1960
Birth Name: Damon Kyle Wayans
Height: 1.88 (6' 2")
Spouse: Lisa Thorner (24 April 1984 – 21 May 2000) (divorced) 4 children
Awards: Nominated for 4 Primetime Emmys. Another 2 wins & 8 nominations
Known for: Bulletproof , Marci X , Mo' Money , Beverly Hills Cop , Bamboozled and more.
Watch movies with Damon Wayans online
Damon Wayans biography

This block contains the information about Damon Wayans and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Damon Wayans was born in September 1960 in NY in a very big and merry family famous nowadays due to the fact that the majority of people in it are famous comics that are usually called as Wayans Brothers. It is hard to describe all the talents that the brothers’ posses, but it is one clear thing that they have their own place in the American cinema industry. In the childhood Damon, who was one of the ten children in the family of Elvira and Howell Wayans was too popular between his colleagues. The huge family was having some troubles with the money that is why he went working by the time he was very young. After the end of the ninth form he leaves the school and follows the footsteps of his older brother Kennan Ivory who was activating in the standup comedy field. While appearing in different clubs and bars with his performances he was not very successful, but he was gaining the needed for the future experience. Later he started appearing in different TV shows. Those were mostly shows for the family and of course in the comedy genre, that became classic for his family. Later he started getting better and better roles, till the moment when he was invited to perform only the main roles, in a variety of TV shows. For some of the episodes in them he even wrote the entire scenario.
Where Damon Wayans born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Damon Wayans was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Damon Wayans was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Damon Wayans filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Damon Wayans acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Bulletproof - Keats $25M 1996 $6.01M $21.2M
Marci X - Dr. S, Soundtrack (performer: "Power in My Pants", "In the Butt", "Marci X") $20M 2003 $873K $1.65M
Mo' Money - Writer (written by), Johnny Stewart, Executive Producer $15M 1992 $40.2M
Beverly Hills Cop - Banana Man $14M 1984 $235M
Bamboozled - Pierre Delacroix $10M 2000 $191K $2.19M
Earth Girls Are Easy - Zeebo $10M 1988 $3.92M
Hollywood Shuffle - Body Guard #2/Willie $100K 1987 $5.23M
Goosed - Dr. Steven Hamel 1999
I'm Gonna Git You Sucka - Leonard 1988 $13M
Farce of the Penguins - Hey, that's my ass! Penguin (voice) 2006
Roxanne - Jerry 1987 $40.1M
The Great White Hype - James 'The Grim Reaper' Roper 1996 $7.87M
Look Who's Talking Too - Voice of Eddie (voice) 1990 $47.5M
Celtic Pride - Lewis Scott 1996 $218K $9.26M
Colors - T-Bone 1988 $46.6M
Behind the Smile - Writer (written by), Charlie Richman, Producer, Director 2006
Blankman - Writer (screenplay) (story), Darryl Walker, Executive Producer 1994 $7.89M
Major Payne - Writer (screenplay), Maj. Benson Payne, Executive Producer 1995 $29.4M
Harlem Aria - Wes, Executive Producer 1999
Punchline - Percy 1988 $21M
Salary

We always wonder how much actors are paid for their work. Everything depends on a movie. The list below provides you with the information about Damon Wayans salary for the roles played in certain movies.

Movie Year Salary
Bulletproof 1996 $3,000,000
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Noah Taylor photo Noah Taylor
September 4, 1969
London, England, UK
Carter Jenkins photo Carter Jenkins
September 4, 1991
Tampa, Florida, USA
Ione Skye photo Ione Skye
September 4, 1970
Hampstead, London, England, UK
John Di Maggio
September 4, 1968
North Plainfield, New Jersey, USA
Beyoncé Knowles photo Beyoncé Knowles
September 4, 1981
Houston, Texas, USA
Latest Movies
Locke
Locke
Released: 2014-04-25
Yellow
Yellow
Released: 2014-03-25
Underdogs
Underdogs
Released: 2014-08-27
Rate celebrities
Justin Bieber photo
Hey, what do you think of Justin Bieber?
Share this page