Chris+O+Dowd Chris O'Dowd never returns borrowed designer suits
Fonts Pro Keyboard
Dianne Wiest
Dianne Wiest
Advertisement
Dianne Wiest info
Born: 28 March, 1948
Height: 1.65 (5' 5")
Also Known As: Dianne Wiest, Diane Wiest
Awards: Won 2 Oscars. Another 27 wins & 15 nominations
Known for: Practical Magic , The Horse Whisperer , Dan in Real Life , Bright Lights, Big City , Robots and more.
Dianne Wiest biography

This block contains the information about Dianne Wiest and provides an insight into the life of the celebrity. From here you can also learn when, how and why the profession of an actor was chosen. Some interesting facts are waiting for you here.

Diane Wiest was born in Kansas City, which is located in the state of Missouri in a family of a military. Dianne has two brothers- Greg and Don. When she was at school she was dreaming of becoming a ballerina, but later during studying in the Maryland University she got attracted with the theater. She graduated the University in 1969 while getting a degree in science and art. For the role in the movie directed by Woody Allen, which was called -“Hannah and her sisters” and was released in 1986 she got the Oscar award as the best supporting actress. After the success in this movie followed her participation in the movie “Lost Guys” and later in the movie “The Parents” in 1989 which was nominated for the Oscar award. In 1990 she was performing in a movie directed by Tim Burton which was called “Edward scissors-hands”, it was a tale about the person created artificially and who later started having emotions. Later Wiest played in another Allen’s movie, which was called “The bullets under the Broadway” in 1994. For this role she got the second award of the American Academy. Her appearance on the theater stage became very rare since she was highly marked by the critics for her works in Allen’s movies. In 2003 she appeared with Al Pacino in the “Salome” show.
Where Dianne Wiest born?

With the help of the Google satellite map you can find the place where Dianne Wiest was born. By zooming in and out you can see the place itself and the area it is situated in and nearby. Find out where Dianne Wiest was born. Now you can see the place itself even not traveling.

Dianne Wiest filmography

Here you can learn about the movies Dianne Wiest acted in. You can see the names of the movies, their budget, years of release and the money gained from the screening of the certain movie. It is always interesting to know.

Movies & Videos Budget Year Opening weekend US box Office
Practical Magic - Aunt Bridget 'Jet' Owens $75M 1998 $13.1M $46.6M
Robots - Mrs. Copperbottom (voice) $75M 2005 $36M $128M
The Horse Whisperer - Diane Booker $60M 1998 $13.7M $75.4M
Bright Lights, Big City - Mother $25M 1988 $16.1M
Dan in Real Life - Nana $25M 2007 $11.8M $47.6M
Passengers - Toni $25M 2008 $173K $271K
I Am Sam - Annie Cassell $22M 2001 $26K $40.3M
Synecdoche, New York - Ellen Bascomb/Millicent Weems $21M 2008 $172K $3.08M
Bullets Over Broadway - Helen Sinclair $20M 1994 $13.4M
Edward Scissorhands - Peg $20M 1990 $56.4M
Radio Days - Bea $16M 1987 $14.8M
The Purple Rose of Cairo - Emma $15M 1985 $10.6M
September - Stephanie $10M 1987 $486K
Footloose - Vi Moore $8.2M 1984 $80M
Hannah and Her Sisters - Holly, Soundtrack (performer: "I'm Old Fashioned" (1942)) $6.4M 1986 $40.1M
Rabbit Hole - Nat $5M 2010 $53.8K $1.53M
Rage - Miss Roth $1M 2009
The Lost Boys - Lucy 1987 $32.2M
Falling in Love - Isabelle 1984 $10.6M
It's My Turn - Gail (as Diane Wiest) 1980
Comments
To post a message, you need to . If you don't have a MagWeb login, you can register here.
Related news
Born on the same day
Reba McEntire photo Reba McEntire
March 28, 1955
McAlester, Oklahoma, USA
Conchata Ferrell photo Conchata Ferrell
March 28, 1943
Charleston, West Virginia, USA
Vince Vaughn photo Vince Vaughn
March 28, 1970
Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA
Amy Bruckner photo Amy Bruckner
March 28, 1991
Conifer, Colorado, USA
Siena Goines photo Siena Goines
March 28, 1969
Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Latest Movies
The Raid 2
The Raid 2
Released: 2014-03-28
The Perfect House
The Perfect House
Released: 2014-03-25
Laggies
Laggies
Released: 2014-09-26
Rate celebrities
Natalie Portman photo
Hey, what do you think of Natalie Portman?
Share this page